初二英语上学期期中考试试卷及答案_初二英语期末考试试卷及答案

其他范文 时间:2025-01-31 08:45:10 收藏本文下载本文
【www.daodoc.com - 其他范文】

刀豆文库小编猜你可能喜欢“初二英语期末考试试卷及答案”。

初二英语上学期期中考试试卷及答案(精选9篇)由网友“Paprika”投稿提供,下面是小编为大家整理后的初二英语上学期期中考试试卷及答案,欢迎大家借鉴与参考,希望对大家有所帮助。

篇1:初二英语上学期期中考试试卷及答案

第一部分 听力 20分

一、听句子,选择与所听内容相符。每个句子读两遍。(5分)

1. _____ 2. _____ 3. _____ 4. _____ 5. _____

二、听对话及问题,选择正确答案。每段对话读两遍。(5分)

( ) 6. A. To his school. B. To a hospital. C. To his home.

( ) 7. A. At 11 a.m. B. At 3 p.m. C. At 9 p.m.

( ) 8. A. Sunny. B. Cloudy. C. Rainy.

( ) 9 . A. His friend. B. His cousin. C. His classmate.

( ) 10. A. For five years. B. For four years. C. For three years.

三、听下面两段对话,选择正确答案。每段对话读两遍。(5分)

听第一段对话,回答第11~12小题。

( ) 11. What’s the girl’s favorite sport?

A. Table tennis. B. Tennis. C. Football.

( ) 12. Who does the boy often play football with?

A. His family. B. His classmates. C. His cousins.

听第二段对话,回答第13~15小题。

( ) 13. What’s wrong with the man?

A. He has a cold. B. He has a headache. C. He has a fever.

( ) 14. Where are they now?

A. In Italy. B. In Germany. C. In England.

( ) 15. What are they going to do now?

A. To have supper. B. To have lunch. C. To see a doctor.

四、听短文,选择最佳答案。短文读两遍。(5分)

( ) 16. Mary prefers _______.

A. cycling B. swimming C. running

( ) 17. It is ______ today.

A. May 6th B. May 5th C. May 4th

( ) 18. The weather was ______ yesterday.

A. windy B. rainy C. sunny

( ) 19. Sally is Mary’s ______.

A. friend B. roommate C. classmate

( ) 20. The doctor asked Mary to take the medicine _____ a day.

A. twice B. three times C. four times

第二部分 基础知识 (40分)

一、词语解释,选择能替代划线部分的选项。(5分)

( )21. The boy is good at English.

A. is good for B. do well in C. is good to D. does well in

( )22. We join in mountain climbing every year.

A. takes part in B. take part in C. do in D. play in

( )23. Would you mind of I close the door?

A. my close B. my closing C. I close D. me closing

( )24. The Great wall is a symbol of China.

A. stands of B. stand for C. is symbol of D. is symbol for

( )25. What’s wrong with you , Maria?

A. matter B. trouble C. the matter D. ill

二、单选题(25分)

( )26. I wanted to be _____ actor when I was a child.

A. a B. an C. the D. /

( )27. Li Lei keeps ______ English every day.

A. practicing speaking B. to practice speak

C. practicing to speak D. to practice speaking

( )28. —Do you enjoy _____ basketball?

—Yes, I do. It’s my favorite sport.

A. play B. playing C. plays D. to play

( )29. There are ______ students in this school.

A. two hundreds B. two hundreds of

C. hundreds of D. hundred of

( )30. —Sorry , I’m busy. I can’t go fishing with you.

—_______. I can ask Lily to go with me.

A. No problem B. You’re welcome

C. Of course D. Never mind

( )31.—What are you going to be when you _______?

—I want to be a teacher.

A. grow up B. get up C. come up D. put up

( )32. Kate spends an hour ______ swimming every week.

A. practice B. practices C. practicing D. to practice

( )33. —_______do you go skating ?

—Twice a week.

A. How long B. How much C. How often D. How far

( )34. My son will join in the football game, I will go to _____ him on.

A. cheer B. catch C. bring D. wish

( )35. —Hi, Bob! _____we go for a trip tomorrow?

—Good idea! That sounds fun.

A. Do B. Are C. Shall D. May

( )36. —When can you finish your work?

—I need ______ two hours to finish it.

A. at last B. at most C. at once D. at least

( )37. All of us felt very _____when we watched the ______ basketball game.

A. excited; exciting B. excited; exciting

C. e xciting; exciting D. exciting; excited

( )38. —Hello! Is Wang Tao in?

—________.

A. Yes, I am B. What is it? C. Who are you D. Speaking

( )39. Simon, you’d better ______ enough water, it’s hot today.

A. to take B. take C. taking D. took

( )40. I can’t go to bed because I still have _____ homework to do.

A. many too B. too much C. much too D. too many

( )41. —What’s wrong with my son?

—______Serious, it’s only a cold.

A. Something B. Nothing C. Anything D. Somewhere

( ) 42. My brother is an active boy, he often risks _____ mountain with his friends.

A. climb B. climbing C. to climb D. climbs

( )43. —The second-hand smoke is even more terrible.

—That’s right. It does great ______ to people around.

A. fun B. change C. harm D. worry

( )44. —Must I clean all the plates after dinner?

—No, you ______ . But you ______ finish your homework later.

A. mustn’t ; must B. needn’t ; must C. can’t ; must D. needn’t ; may

( )45. —What’s wrong with your sister?

—She broke the glass and hurt _______.

A. herself B. yourself C. her D. it

( )46. —_______ is very important in the game.

—That’s right. One player doesn’t make a team.

A. Housework B. Practice C. Teamwork D. Exercise

( )47. —Jeff, would you mind _____ after drinking?

—Sorry, I won’t do that again.

A. driving B. not driving C. not to drive D. my driving

( )48. The work of nurses is very important because they _____ the people.

A. give hope to B. are angry with

C. are careful of D. are sorry to

( )49. My father came back home ______I was cooking in the kitchen.

A. at B. but C. in D. while

( )50. —Do I need to take any medicine?

—Yes. _______twice a day.

A. Take two pills B. Take some pill

C. Bring two pills D. Bring some pill

三、完形填空。(10分)

Holidays always make me happy. Today is the last day of my spring holiday, 51 I

decided to write something about it.

During the holidays, I like to play games with my friends, 52 in the library and walk around in the park. Sometimes I 53 so me time playing with my younger sister.

54 the first day of my spring h oliday, my friend Brock and Kate came to my home for a party. We 55 late that night and had lots of fun! The next morning, we all went outside and 56 our bikes around. Brock tried to ride my sister’s bike, but he was too 57 !

A few days later, I went to play table tennis with Liam. I lost the game, but I still had lots of 58 . After that I went to Liam’s 59 for his birthday party. We real ly enjoyed ourselves.

Yesterday my friend Kathleen came to my house. She is 60 my sister’s friend. We had a great time together. We played lots of interesting games.

( )51. A. because B. so C. if D. or

( )52. A. sing B. dance C. read D. eat

( )53. A. spend B. take C. cost D. have

( )54. A. On B. In C. Or D. At

( )55. A. grew up B. put up C. got up D. stayed up

( )56. A. bought B. took C. washed D. rode

( )57. A. small B. big C. old D. short

( )58. A. help B. fun C. work D. money

( )59. A. country B. car C. house D. school

( )60. A. also B. too C. always D. again

第三部分 (40分)

一、阅读理解(30分)

A

Last week I went to London for a holiday with Jenny.

We got there by plane on Monday morning and took a taxi to our hotel. In the afternoon we went for a walk in Hyde Park.

On Tuesday we saw Big Ben and Buckingham Palace.

The next day we visited the British Museum and had supper in a Chinese restaurant!

On Thursday morning we relaxed. Then we went to Tower Bridge by boat on the River Thames and looked at the city.

On the last day I did some shopping and Jenny listened to a concert in the park. After I went back to the hotel, I sent some emails to my friends.

阅读短文,判断下列句子的正误。正确的填“T”,错误的填“F”。

( ) 61. Last week I went to London with Marry.

( ) 62. We went for a walk in Hyde Park on Monday afternoon.

( ) 63. On Thursday we went to Tower Bridge by taxi.

( ) 64. On the last day I did some shopping.

( ) 65. Jenny sent some emails to her friends.

B

最美乡村教师刘月升

When we talk about village teachers, we often think of difficult conditions, heavy teaching tasks and little income. But there is a village teacher who makes his teaching job so interesting. His name is Liu Yuesheng who is now called “the most beautiful teacher”, Liu comes from Liugang Village Middle School in Dagang, Tianjin. The school is a rural area middle school. It has only about more than 300 students and teachers. Though the school is small, it is only a village school that takes the municipal (市级的) scientific research projects in Tianjin. Since Liu started to work at Liugang Village Middle School in , he has led his students completing the 300 designs and reportings of national patents (国家专利).

Liu spent three years writing a book called Practice and Invention. In this book, he mostly tells people his teaching experience. The inventions of his students won the silver medal in the national youth science and technology competition. The rural students improve their living skills while they are inventing. Many of the students start their own business after graduation(毕业后).

Liu also guided his students to make a big 260 Model Airplane. He often takes his students to go to the wetlands (湿地) and take photos during holidays. In order to call on people to pay more attention to protecting environment, he further watches the number of the birds with his students. Today , the wetland aerial(航拍) of his school of has reached the UAV(无人机) level.

( ) 66. Liugang Village Middle Sc hool is very ________.

A. poor B. rich C. small D. big

( )67. Liu yuesheng has been teaching Liugang Village Middle School for ______years.

A. 20 B. 18 C. 15 D. 12

( ) 68. In his book Practice and Invention , Liu mainly tells ___________.

A. his inventions B. his teaching experience

C. his students D. his teaching ways

( ) 69. Liu and his students tell people to protect environment by _______.

A. taking photos B. inventing

C. making speeches D. watching the nu mber of the birds

( ) 70. From the passage , we know Liu Yuesheng is a __________.

A. creative and unusual B. hard-working and serious

C. humorous and patient D. strange and quiet

C

Do you know the late leader of China, Deng Xiaoping? He was called the“chief architect of China’s reform and opening-up (中国改革开放的总设计师)”. August 22 is the 110 anniversary of his birth. President Xi Jinping held an important meeting for the event on A ugust 20 , in Beijing. Senior leaders Li Keqiang, Zhang Dejiang, Yu Zhengsheng, Liu Yunshan, Wang Qishan and Zhang Gaoli also attended the event.

Deng was born on Aug, 22, 1904 in the southwest China’s Sichuan Province. He also had the name Deng Xiaosheng. His father , Deng Wenming , was a middle-level landowner(地主). His mother died early in Deng’s life. He has three brothers and three sisters. Deng’s first wife , one of his schoolmates from Moscow , died when she was 24, a few days after giving birth to Deng’s first child, a baby girl, who also died. His second wife left him in 1933. His third wife, Zhuo Lin, was the daughter of an industrialist in Yunnan Province. She married him in 1939 in Yan’an. They had five children:three daughters and two sons.

Deng was sent to private primary school at the age of five. In the summer of 1919, Deng Xiaoping graduated from the Chongqing School. Then he went to study and work in France in the 1920s. His father strongly supported him, the night before going to France, Deng’s father took his son aside and asked him what he hoped to learn there. He repeated the words he had learned from his teachers:“To learn knowledge and truth from the West in order to save China.”He joined the Communist Party of China(中国共产党) in 1924. In late 1927 , Deng left Moscow to return to China. He joined the army to save China. He died on February 19 , .

( ) 71. Deng Xiaoping’s birthday is ________.

A. August 20 B. February 19

C. August 22 D. September 18

( ) 72. There were _______ in his family.

A. three brothers and two sisters B. two brothers and three sisters

B. two daughters and two sons D. three daughters and two sons

( ) 73. Deng went to scho ol ___________.

A. in 1909 B. in 1919 C. in 1911 D. in 1933

( ) 74. How old was Deng when he died?

A. Eighty-three years old B. Ninety-three years old

C. Twenty-three years old D. Thirty-five years old

( ) 75. According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?

A. Deng’s first daughter was alive

B. Deng’s father was poor at that time

C. Zhuo Lin was Deng’s schoolmate

D. Deng left school in1919.

二、补全对话(10分)

A

从方框中选择恰当的句子补全对话。

A:Jim , could you tell me something about the sports in England ?

B:Sure. 76

A:Which sport is the most popular one?

B: 77 We love it very much. The main players are usually turned into famous persons, such as David Beckham and Bobby Charlton.

A: 78

B:No, seldom. But it’s a very popular summer sport.

A: 79

B:Two teams of eleven players.

A: 80

B:They hit the ball with a bat.

A:It sounds very interesting.

B

根据对话内容,用方框中所给单词的恰当形式填空。

forget , crowded , prevent , needn’t , build

A:Welcome to our school , Dr . King.

B:Thank you.

A:Could you give us some suggestions to 81 the flu?

B:Sure. First , doing sports much can 82 us up.

A:Must we clean our rooms every day?

B:No, you 83 . But it’s necessary to keep the air fresh.

A:What should we do then?

B:Don’t 84 to wash hands before meals.

A:That’s fine.

B:And you had better keep away from 85 places.

A:Thanks for your advice.

81. _______ 82. _______ 83. _______ 84. _______ 85. _______

第四部分 写作 (共三节,20分)

第一节:用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空。(5分)

86. _______more vegetables is good for your health. ( eat )

87. We are ______ to win the game. ( excite )

88. Would you mind ______ the window, it’s too cold outside. ( open )

89. What about ______ to see a dentist? ( go )

90. We should exercise often _____ us up. ( build )

第二节:根据汉语提示,写出英语,注意使用适当形式。

91. Where will you _____________ tomorrow? (做演讲)

92. How to ____________________ (预防流感)?

93. You must __________________ LiLi. (道歉)

94. Song Zuying ___________her sweet voice. (因……而出名)

95. I’ll visit you __________I arrive in Tengchong. (一……就……)

第三节:书面表达(10分)

How to keep healthy?

要求:语句通顺,条理清楚,书写工整,字数不少于60词。

篇2:初二英语上学期期中考试试卷及答案

第一部分、听力(每题1分,满分20分)

题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

答案 E C B A D C A C B A

题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

答案 A B B C B B A C B B

第二部分、英语知识应用(每题1分,满分40分)

题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

答案 D B B A C B A B C D

题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

答案 A C C A C D A D B B

题号 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

答案 B B C B A C B A D A

题号 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60

答案 B C A A D D B B C A

第三部分、阅读理解、情景交际(61~75每小题2分, 76~80每小题1分,满分35分)

题号 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70

答案 F T F T F C C B D A

题号 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80

答案 C D A B A C A E D B

情景交际(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)

81. prevent 82. build

83. needn’t 84. forget

85. crowded

第四部分、写作(共三节,满分20分)

第一节、(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)

86. Eating 87. excited

88. opening 89. going

90. to build

第二节、(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)

91. give a talk 92. prevent fiu

93. make an apologize to 94. is famous for

95. as soon as

第三节、书面表达(满分10分)略

篇3:初三英语上学期期中考试试卷及答案

一、听力部分(20分)一、听力(共20小题;每小题1分,计20分)

第二部分 听对话和短文答题

听对话,回答第11~12题

2. Who likes LeBron James most?

A. Mike B. Jenny C. Jenny’s husband

3. What does the man think of Kobe Bryant?

A. He is handsome. B. He is hard-working. C. He is strong.

听第一篇短文,回答第13-15小题。

The information of Sarah

About Sarah She is fifteen years old.

She lives (13) _________.

Sarah’s problem Her parents spend little time staying with her. Her mother, (14)_____, often goes back home after 8:00p.m.

Her father, a scientist, only went back (15)____ this week.

4. A. England B. Canada C. America

5. A. a doctor B. an engineer C. a teacher

6. A. twice B. three times C. four times

听第一篇短文,回答第16-20小题。

7. Where was Michaela born?

A. In America. B. In Africa. C. In Russia.

8. How old was Michaela when her parents died?

A. She was three. B. She was five. C. She was eight.

9. What is Michaela like?

A. Creative. B. Patient. C. Energetic.

10. Why was Michaela refused to dance on the stage?

A. Because she didn’t dance well. B. Because she was a black girl. C. Because she was too young.

11. What does Michaela look like?

A. She is tall. B. She is thin. C. She is strong.

二、笔试部分(110分)

一、单项选择(本大题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)

1. Nanjing is _______ capital of Jiangsu and it is _______ city with many places of interest.

A. a; a B. a; the C. the; a D. the; the

2. Listen to your English teacher carefully in class, ________ you will not do well in English!

A. or B. and C. but D. so

3. She wonders if he ________ the party. But I am sure ________ he is invited, he will go.

A. will attend; if that B. is going to attend; that if

C. attends; that D. atteneded; whether

4 – Pingpong is a popular sport in our country.

--Agree! ________ my father ________ my mother is interested in watching the matches.

A. Not only, but also B. Neither, nor C. Both, and D. Either, or

5. – How do you like the pink blouse?

-- I _______ its colour, but I _______ not choose it because of its style .

A. would rather; prefer B. prefer; prefer

C. would rather; would rather D. prefer; would rather

6. If we don’t study hard, we will in our class.

A. take the lead B. fall behind C. be the first D. be successful

7. She devotes as much time as she could __________ the patients.

A. to saving B. to save C. saved D. in saving

8. What ________ great difficulty my grandparents had ________ a living in old days!

A. /; made B. /; making C. a; to make D. a; making

9. The situation ________ that I should be there to do some extra work..

A . repeated B. respected C .required D. reported

10-- It’s dangerous to walk across the street carelessly.

--You’re right. We can’t be ________ careful while crossing the street.

A. so B. very C. too D. more

11. -- Have you got Rose's e-mail?

--Yes, but I don't think her e-mail is worth _______.

A. answering it B. replying C. replying to D. answering to

12-- We have a successful school celebration.

-- Yes. Our chairperson ________ all the students ________ his good speech.

A. impressed, by B. has impressed, with C. made, by D. has made, with

13. -- What’s the matter? You are crying!

-- Nothing serious. The film ________ me ________ the times when I was a child.

A. lets, think B. reminds, of C. makes, think D. takes, to

14. -- What do you think of the two sweaters?

-- The yellow one looks good ________ the girl and the boy looks nice ________ blue.

A. with, on B. in, on C. on, in D. in , with

15. --What about going boating this afternoon? --It sounds great. ________.

A. A miss is as god as a mile. B. I can’t agree with you more.

C. You can’t be too careful. D. It’s better to be safe than sorry.

二、完形填空(每小题1分,共10分)

On the evening of last Sunday while I was reviewing my lessons in my room, it suddenly began to rain. 1 as usual, I stopped to listen to the rhythm(韵律)of the rain. For many years, whenever it rains, I couldn’t 2 listening to it and thinking of the garden in which I spent my childhood in my hometown.

When I was a little girl, my family lived in a big house with a big garden in the countryside. The garden was full of flowers and 3 , with some bamboo in front of the wall. Whenever it rained, I 4 to sit in the front of the house, listening to the rhythm of the rain and watching the 5 raindrops.

When small drops of rain fall from the heaven in a row, they 6 a curtain made up of pearls(珍珠); when the raindrops 7 the ground, a lot of small sprays(水花)will splash(溅出)and then disappear slowly.

I have been 8 interested in watching such a scene. Listening to the rhythm of the rain, I feel calm and peaceful in my heart. This feeling of peace makes me think a lot about life. We are the 9 of the earth, and one day we will embrace(拥抱)our earth and stay with her forever. Life is short and we should treasure it.

Listening to the rhythm of the rain, I learn to understand the 10 of life.

( )1 . A. Surprised B. Sad C. Excited D. Angry

( )2. A. stand B. stop C. like D. think

( )3. A. leaves B. animals C. children D. trees

( )4. A. happened B. wanted C. wished D. used

( )5. A. falling B. singing C. fallen D. broken

( )6. A. make B. form C. cause D. rise

( )7. A. see B. get C. reach D. cover

( )8. A. always B. never C. sometimes D. seldom

( )9. A. children B. owner C. friends D. master

( )10. A. length B. meaning C. number D. quality

三、阅读理解(30分)

A

Every year on my birthday, from the time I turned 12,a white gardenia(栀子花)was sent to my house. No card came with it.Calls to the flower shops were not helpful at all. After a while I stopped trying to discover the sender's name and was just very pleased with the beautiful white flower in soft pink paper.

But I never stopped imagining who the giver might be, Some of my happiest moments were spent daydreaming about the sender. My mother encouraged this imagining. She'd ask me if there was someone for whom I had done a special kindness. Perhaps it was the old man who I looked after when he was ill. As a girl, I had more fun imagining that it might be a boy.

One month before my graduation, my father died. I felt very sad and didn't want to go to the coming graduation dance at all. And I didn't care whether I had a new dress or not. But my mother, in her own sadness, would not let me miss any of those things. She wanted her children to feel loved and lovable. In truth, my mother wanted her children to see themselves much like the gardenia-lovely, strong and perfect with perhaps a bit of mystery.

My mother died ten days after l was married. I was 22. That was the year the gardenia stopped coming.

1. Which statement is true according to the passage?

A. The author found the sender by calling the flower shops.

B. In fact, the flower was sent by a boy.

C. It was a pleasant moment for the girl to imagine the sender.

D. The author got a gardenia every year after she was married.

2. The mother let her daughter go to the graduation dance because_______.

A. She hoped she would miss her father. B. She thought education was most important.

C. She hoped she would find a friend. D. She wanted her to be happy and strong.

3. Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?

A. A Childhood Dream. B. A Mother's Love.

C. A Graduation Party. D. A Special Birthday.

B

Sports can help you keep fit and close to nature. However, whether you are on the mountains, in the waves, or on the grassland, you should realize that sport you choose might have great influence on the environment.

Some sports are resource-hungry. Golf, as you may know, eats up not only large areas of countryside, but also lots of water. Besides, huge amounts of energy are used to keep its courses(球场)in good condition. This causes major environmental changes. For example, in the dry places of Portugal and Spain, golf is often held responsible for (为...承担责任) serious water shortage(短缺) in some local areas.

There are many environment-friendly sports. Power walking is one of them that you could take up today. You don't need any special equipment except a good pair of shoes, and you don't have to worry about resources and your purse. Simple and free, power walking can also help you stay healthy. If you walk regularly, it will be good for your heart. Experts say that 20 minutes of power walking daily can make you feel less anxious, sleep well and keep thin.

Whatever sport you take up, you can make it greener than by using environment-friendly equipment and buying products made from recycled materials. But the final goal should be “green gyms.” They are better replacements(替代) for traditional health clubs and modern sports centers. Members of green gyms play sports outdoors, in the countryside or other open spaces. There is no special requirement for you to start your membership(会员身份). And best of all, it's free.

4. Which of following does the author most probably support according to the passage?

A. Bicycling around the lake. B. Car racing on the road.

C. Playing basketball in a gym. D. Swimming in a sports center.

5. What does the phrase “resource-hungry” in this passage mean in Chinese?

A. 广为流行的. B. 亲近自然的. C.低成本的. D. 耗费资源的.

6. The author uses power walking as an example mainly because

A. it is an outdoor sport. B. it is loved by many people.

C. it uses fewer recourses. D. it is supported by experts.

7. The author writes the passage to_______.

A. show us disadvantages of golf.

B. encourage us to take part in green sports.

C. explain the major sports influence of popular sports,

D. discuss different kinds of environment-friendly sport.

C

The Great Fire of London started in the very early hours of 2 September 1666. In four days it destroyed more than three-quarters of the old city, where most of the houses were wooden and close together. One hundred thousand people became homeless, but only a few lost their lives.

The fire started on Sunday morning in the house of the King's baker(面包师)in Pudding Lane, The baker, with his wife and family, was able to get out through a window in the roof. A strong wind blew the fire from the bakery(房)into a small hotel next door. Then it spread quickly into Thames Street. That was the beginning.

By eight o'clock three hundred houses were on fire. On Monday nearly a kilometer of the city was burning along the River Thames. Tuesday was the worst day. The fire destroyed many well-known buildings, old St Paul's and the Guildhall among them.

Samuel Pepys, the famous writer, wrote about the fire. People threw their things into the river. Many poor people stayed in their houses until the last moment. Birds fell out of the air because of the heat.

The fire stopped only when the King finally ordered people to destroy hundreds of buildings in the path of the fire. With nothing left to burn, the fire became weak and finally died out.

After the fire, Christopher Wren, the architect(建筑师), wanted a city with wider streets and fine new houses of stone. In fact, the streets are still narrow; but he did build more than fifiy churches, among them new St Paul's. The fire caused great pain and loss, but after it London was a better place: a city for the future and not just of the past.

8. The fire began in_______.

A. a hotel. B. the palace. C. Pudding Lane. D. Thames Street.

9. The underlined word “family” in the second paragraph means_______.

A. home. B. children. C. wife and husband. D. wife and children.

10. It seems that the writer of the text was most sorry for the fact that ________.

A. some people lost their lives. B. the birds in the sky were killed by the fire.

C. many famous buildings were destroyed. D. the King's bakery was burned down.

11. Why did the writer cite(引用) Samuel Pepys?

A. Because Pepys was among those putting out the fire.

B. Because Pepys also wrote about the fire.

C. To show that poor people suffered most.

D. To give the reader a clearer picture of the fire.

12. How was the fire put out according to the text?

A. The king and his soldiers came to help.

B. All the wooden houses in the city were destroyed.

C. People managed to get enough water from the river.

D. Houses standing in the direction of the fire were pulled down.

D

When we can see well, we do not think about our eyes often: It is only when we cannot see perfectly that we come to see how important our eyes are.

People who are nearsighted(近视的) can only see things that are very close to their eyes. Many people who do a lot of close work, such as writing and reading, become nearsighted. Then they have to wear glasses in order to see distant things clearly.

People who are farsighted face just the opposite problem. They can see things that are far away, but they have difficulty reading a book if they don't hold it at arm's length. If they want to do much reading, they must get glasses too.

Other people do not see clearly because their eyes are not exactly the right shape. This, too, can be corrected by glasses. Some people's eyes become cloudy because of cataracts (白内障). Long ago these people often became blind. Now, however, it is possible to operate on the cataracts and remove them.

When night falls, colors become fainter(更模糊) to the eyes and finally disappear. After your eyes have grown used to the dark, you can see better if you use the side of your eyes rather than the centers. Sometimes, after dark, you see a small thing to one side of you. It seems to disappear if you turn your head in its direction. This is because when you turn your head, you are looking at the thing too directly. Men on guard duty sometimes think they see something moving to one side of them. When they turn to look straight at it, they cannot see it anymore, and they believe they were mistaken. However, this mistake happens because the center of the eye, which is very sensitive (敏感的) in daylight, is not as sensitive as the sides of the eye after dark,

四、单词填空(10分)

1. This writer received high (赞扬) from the readers.

2. It’s believed that our moods are sometimes (影响)by colours.

3. We all hope that Li Keqiang will __________ (成功) more than Wen Jiabao as new prime minister (总理).

4. He told me that he was very angry to be even ________ (提及) in a report of this kind.

5. Your uncle is looked on as a _________ (开拓者), and later as a market leader. Our company has opened two new areas in the last two seasons.

6. An_______(有条理的)person always plans everything well..

7. We each should have a job_______(适合)for our personality.

8. ---They were ill last week, so they were from school.

---Yes. They didn’t come to school.

9. .---Which would you like to drink, tea or coffee?

--- _________. I think I would like a glass of milk.

10. — Why not buy an old car first if you don’t have enough money for a new one?

— That’s a good ___________ .

五 句子翻译(15分)

1. 只要你永不放弃,几乎没有什么做不到的。

2. 别担心,我准备着在任何时间接受新的挑战。

3. 当你感到悲伤时,橙色能让你开心起来。

4. 我每天有许多家庭作业,我别无选择只能熬夜去做。

5. 很遗憾他们不能像我们一样享受幸福生活。

六、缺词填空(10分)

You’re standing with your classmates. E 1 is talking except you. Perhaps you’re afraid they will laugh at when you say. Maybe you just aren’t b 2 enough to speak.

Shyness is like a snake that crawls(爬进)into our mouth and s 3 us speaking. But we shouldn’t let it stay there.

I am 29 years old. Even today, that snake still sometimes v 4 me. When I was in high school, I was so shy that I wouldn’t talk to anyone except my parents and best friends. If a stranger asked me the w 5 to a local shop, it was as if I’d forgotten how to talk. One summer, I got a j 6 in a restaurant and that helped a lot. It meant I had to talk to customers(顾客). I had to tell them how m 7 their meal cost. I had to ask them if they want to drink Coke or Sprite.

This job taught me how to speak with people.

You may be too young to find a part-time job. But you can look for other c 8 to speak with people. You can offer to help an old woman carry her heavy bag. O 9 you can go to get a newspaper for your family.

If you do these things for a while, the ‘shyness’ snake will soon begin to l 10 you alone. It’ll look for another mouth to crawl into.

七、书面表达(20分)

前几天一些同学就英语学习现状进行了一次讨论。发现有如下问题:

1.对学习英语不感兴趣;2.记忆单词有困难;3.怕出错,不敢参与小组讨论;4.阅读中不知如何处理生词;5.写作中…… 假如你是李华,在英语学习中也遇到了一些类似的问题,你以邮件的形式向英语报社的编辑( Bob)咨询,希望得到帮助。

要求:1.提出三个英语学习中的问题;2.可以参考以上提示,也可以根据自己的实际情况适当发挥;3.中心突出,语意连贯,层次清晰,书写规范;4.词数90字左右,开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。

Dear Bob.

I'm very pleased to write to you,______________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________

Yours

篇4:初三英语上学期期中考试试卷及答案

1-5 ACBAA 6-10 CABAB 11-15 CBCAA 16-20 BACBC

笔试部分(共110分)

一、选择题 (15小题,共15分)

1-5 CABAD 6-10 BABCC 11-15CBBCB

二、完形填空 (10小题,共10分)

1-5.C B D D A 6-10 B C A A B

三、阅读理解 (15小题,每小题2分,共30分)

1-5 CDBAD 6-10 CBCBC 11-15 DDCAD

四、词汇(10小题,共10分)

1.praise 2.influenced 3.succeed 4.mentioned 5.pioneer

6.organized 7.suitable 8.absent 9.Neither 10 suggestion

六、缺词填空

1 Everyone 2 brave 3. stops 4. visits 5. way

6. job 7. much 8. chances 9. Or 10. leave

七、书面表达(共分20分)(略)

篇5:初二英语上学期期中试卷及答案

一、单项选择。(15小题,每小题1分,共15分)

( )1. Eric is not going to Nanjing by ______ plane. Instead, he is taking ____ train.

A. /; a B. a; / C. a; the D. the; a

( )2. —Hello, Linda speaking. Who’s ______?

—Hello, this is Martin.

A. he B. one C. that D. this

( )3. —Shall we go for a picnic in the forest park tomorrow?

— Yes, ____ it rains heavily.

A. if B. unless C. until D. when

( )4. —I didn’t see you at the beginning of the party last night.

— I ____ on my biology report at that time.

A. worked B. work

C. was working D. am working

( )5. I’ve heard that Zhuhai Chimelong Ocean Kingdom is one of ____ ocean parks in Asia.

A. very large B. the larger C. much larger D. the largest

( )6. — I will miss my family when I go abroad for further study this autumn.

— Don’t worry. You can ______ them by e-mail.

A. come up with B. get along with

C. make friends with D. keep in touch with

( )7. — Do you need more time to complete the task?

— Yes. Another ten days _______ enough.

A. is B. was C. are D. were

( )8. —_____ you come with me to Lang Lang’s piano concert this evening?

— I’d love to, but I have to study for my math test.

A. Should B. May C. Must D. Can

( )9. — Do you know Wang Feng ? He can remember 100groups of numbers in five minutes.

— Yes. _______ man he is!

A. What a smart B. How smart C. What a stupid D. How stupid

( )10. Although Flight MH370 has been missing for months, I do believe it______ some day in the future.

A. will find B. won’ t find C. will be found D. won’t be found

( )11. —I wonder whether Brazil will win the match later tonight.

—Go to bed first. I will wake you up as soon as the match ______.

A. starts B. started C. will start D. is starting

( )12. When Robinson Crusoe got to the island, the first thing ______ he did was to look for some food.

A. who B. that C. which D. whom

( )13. In order ________ for the meeting, my sister forced herself to get up early this morning.

A. not to be late B. not being late C. to be late D. being late

( )14. —Do you know __________?

— 8,844.43 meters. It’s a popular place with mountain climbers.

A. how high is Qomolangma B. how long is Qomolangma

C. how high Qomolangma is D. how long Qomolangma is

( )15. Take care when you are driving, _____________in a summer storm like this.

A. immediately B. especially C. probably D. recently

二、完形填空。(10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

As two women walked into a New Jersey hospital, they laughed. It showed the love that had held them together 16 forty years as best friends. Although they were laughing, one of these ladies would soon put her life in danger 17 her best friend.

Patty Hurley and Eileen Riley met at high school and have been close friends ever since. But when Eileen, 18 nurse, became ill with kidney (肾) disease, she didn’t go runn ing to her friend — Patty came to help h er, after 19 Eileen was sick. “My kidneys are failing,” Eileen explained.

“Can I give you one of mine?” 20 the immediate reply.

The offer was so simple 21 Eileen thought she had heard wrong. But Patty repeated she was willing to help, and their journey to the operating table began.

Eileen always knew that her friend would help. She said 22 , “When Patty makes a promise, she keeps 23 .”

The operation went ahead in May, and both women are now very healthy and 24 than ever.

“There are no words to describe 25 amazing this woman is,” Eileen said afterwards. “She gave me my life.”

( )16. A. in B. for C. since D. with

( )17. A. save B. saved C. saves D. to save

( )18. A. a B. an C. the D. /

( )19. A. hear B. heard C. hearing D. to hear

( )20. A. came B. comes C. come D. coming

( )21. A. as B. which C. that D. until

( )22. A. simple B. simply C. simpler D. simplest

( )23. A. it B. them C. its D. ones

( )2 4. A. closest B. most close C. closer D. closely

( )25. A. so B. why C. what D. how

三、阅读理解。(20小题,每小题2分,共40分)

(A)

Spring Clean-up Day ,Rockland

What better way to welcome spring than by helping to clean up the town we all live in! Here in Rocklan we have a Spring Clean-up Day every year in April. The Clean-up Day 2014 will be April 20th.

It will start with a town clean-up at 8 o'clock in the morning, and a tree planting activity at the Rockland Park is to follow in the afternoon. One thousand young trees are sure to make the park greener and prettier.

We will divide the people coming to help into eight teams for eight different areas. As usual, we will provide gloves,rubbish bags and other cleaning tools. You will also get free lunches and T-shirts when the clean-up ends at noon. We are going to have a friendly competition to see which team can pick up the most rubbish.

Bring your kids with you. It is a great chance to teach them to care for the environment around us. We have free drinks and chocolate candies for the children at the park.

Meeting: At the gate of Rockland Park, the town hall at 330 Jones Street, or the comer of Palace Street and North Street.

Sign-up(报名):Call 5862397 on weekdays, or visit our website below any time you like.

( )26. The Spring Clean—up Day in Rockland is held ________.

A. once a month B. twice a month

C. once a year D. twice a year

( )27.Poeple in Rockland can help to _______ on the afternoon of April 20th.

A. clean up the town B. take care of the kids

C. plant trees in the park. D. take young trees home to plant.

( )28. People joining in the Clean-up Day will NOT ________

A. get lunches and T—shirts for free B. be provided with cleaning tools

C. work in teams to do the cleaning D. do cleaning and plant trees

( )29. According to the poster, the activities are a great chance to teach the kids to _______.

A. protect the environment B. get free drinks and candies

C. pick up the most rubbish D. do cleaning and plant trees

( )30. Which of the following is True?

A. You can call 5862397 to sign up any time you like

B. People can visit

C. The town hall is at the corner of Palace Street and North Street.

D. People can meet for the activities only at the ga te of Rockland Park.

(B)

To us, it seems to natural to put up an umbrella to keep the water off when it rains. But in fact the umbrella was not invented as protection against the rain, Its first use was as a shade(遮蔽) against the sun.

Nobody knows who first invented it, but the umbrella was used in very ancient times . Probably the first to use it were the Chinese in the 11th century B C.

We know that the umbrella was used in ancient Egypt and Babylon as a sunshade. And there was a strange thing connected with its use: it became a symbol of honor and power(权利). In the Far East in ancient times, the umbrella was allowed to be used only by those in high office or by royal people such as the kings or queens.

In Europe, the Greeks were the first to use the umbrella as a sunshade. The umbrella was in common use in ancient Greece, but it is believed that the first persons in Europe to use the umbrella as protection against the rain were the ancient Romans. During the middle ages in Europe, the use of the umbrella practically disappeared. Then it appeared again in Italy in the late sixteenth century. And again it become a symbol of power.

Umbrellas have hot changed much in style during all this time, though they have become much lighter in weight. It wasn’t until the twentieth century the umbrellas for women’s began to be made , in all kinds of colors.

( )31. Ancient people first used umbrella as ___________.

A. a symbol of honor B. protection against the sun

C. a symbol of power D. protection against the rain

( )32.According to this passage, the umbrella was probably first invented in ancient_______.

A.Egypt B.Babylon C Rome D.China

( )33. The underlined word royal might mean _______ in Chinese.

A. 皇室的 B. 富裕的 C. 中产的 D.平民的

( )34. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true?

A. The ancient Greeks used the umbrella in their daily life.

B. Europeans hardly used the umbrella during the middle ages

C. The umbrellas for women were made colorful in ancient times.

D. The style of the umbrella hasn’t changed a lot since it was invented.

( )35. This passage is mainly about_______________.

A.the sales of the umbrella B.the differences among umbrellas

C.the invention of the umbrella D.The history and use of the umbrella

(C)

配对阅读 左栏是五则寻找宠物的启事, 右栏是七则寻找宠物主人的启事。请根据左右两栏的信息帮助宠物的主人找到丢失的宠物。

36. Animal LOST 5/23/ 2014

A black cat, old and thin. He’s about 14 years old. Our children have grown up with him and he is part of our family. If you see him, please call us right away.

Posted by: Debbie 6424111.

37. Animal LOST 6 /25 / 2014

Medium short haired, all black, about two years old, ears standing up, a very sweet dog.

Posted by: Kori 3480542

38. Animal LOST 5 / 4 2014

A dog, 3 months old, She is brown with white hairs on her chest. Her eyes are greenish colored. Her nose is pink.

Posted by: Senia 3405442

39. Animal LOST 4/ 30 /2014

1/2 years old. She has big ears and white chest with white front legs. She is a small dog and weighs about 6 pound. One of her front legs got hurt, so she walks with difficulties.

Posted by: Jenniber Tomlinson 3607734

40. Animal LOST 5/ 11/ 2014

Our pet is a small, medium white haired, 4—year—old cat, She has two big eyes and they are bright green.

Posted by: Lauren 2407131 A. I found a cat in my backyard around NW Street on May 11th. It’s a small cat with white hairs and big green eyes. Please call Paul Smith at 9503341.

B. A wounded dog was found at the corner of my house at Millplain on April 30th,2014.

She has white front legs and big ears. Please call me at 9108846.

C. A white dog was found in our yard playing with our dog on March 23rd , 2014. She is a lovely big dog. There seems something wrong with one of legs. Call Mr. Adamson at 8024156

D. Our kids found a cat close to our house at SW Alexander Street. It’s a black cat. It’s old and thin. Please call Conlon at 7768585.

E. A cat was found in my garden on April 30th, 2014. It’s old and thin. Please call Jeff at 8034477.

F. A baby dog was found around Kauffman Street. It’s about 3—5 months old .She has green eyes and a pink nose. Please call Morrie at 908.

G. I found a dog at Molalla Area on June 5th, 2014. It’s a small black dog, about 2 years old. Please call Larry at 7058864.

36.______ __ 37._____ ___ 38.____ ____ 39.____ ____ 40.____ ____

(D)

In today’s world of modern science and medicine, a more traditional treatment is once again becoming popular-animal friendship.

It is now well-known that people with problems such as heart disease or cancer live longer and get better more quickly if they have pets. Keeping pets lowers blood pressure and makes people less worried. Animals are increasingly important in treating older people who have memory loss and other brain problems. These people often feel nervous and upset. Activities with animals help them improve their physical condition and also give them joy, entertainment and loving friendship.

Here is a case that shows the benefits of animals. John was a six-year-old mute. He had no physical problems. He just refused to talk. His older cousin, Ned, had a parrot called Sally, and John used to visit it. Wh en he arrived, Net used to say, “Hi, John!” We all know parrots copy what they hear. After a few visits, Sally began saying “Hi, John!” when John came into the room. Then, one day, John turned to the parrot and replied “Hi, Sally!” Staying with the parrot encouraged John to begin talking.

Another use of animal helpers is in schools. In some cases, animals are used to help children with physical or personal problems. In other cases, they are used to teach children to get on and share with others, and even to teac h them about animals.

If you want to know more about animal helper programmes, you can get in touch with organizations like Riding for the Disabled or do a search under “animal therapy” on the Internet. You don’t have to be an animal trainer or a doctor to join in.

( )41. Which is NOT mentioned as an illness that animals can help with?

A. Heart disease B. Cancer C. Fever D. Blood pressure

( )42. The underlined word “mute” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to “_______”.

A. a person who speaks slowly B. a person who does not speak

C. a person who cannot hear D. a person who enjoys talking

( )43. The purpose of paragraph 3 is to _______.

A. show how animals can help with illnesses

B. discuss the problems of keeping pets

C. describe how to train animal helpers

D. introduce some new medical research

( )44. How can animals help school children according to the passage?

A. They can improve children’s memory.

B. They can make children more popular.

C. They can increase children’s blood pressure.

D. They can teach children to share with each other.

( )45. What is the best title of this passage?

A. Be kind to animals. B. Talking to animals.

C. The most dangerous diseases. D. Get healthy with animal helpers.

四、短语运用(10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

阅读下短文,然从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。请将答案写在下面题号后的横线上。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。方框中有两个词是多余的。

usual mistake rest hundred what make

although under they think fly how

Every morning, kids from a high school are working hard. They are 46 and selling special coffee at a coffee shop. They are also making a lot of money.

These students can make up to nine 47 dollars a day. They are selling their special coffee to airplane passengers. After the students get paid, the 48 of the money goes to a local youth project.

These high school students use a space in the Oakland airport. It is 49 very cr owded(拥挤的). Many people who 50 on the planes like to drink the special coffee.

One customer(顾客) 51 that the coffee costs a lot but it is good and worth it. Most customers are pleasant but some are unhappy. 52 do not like it if the coffee shop is not open for business.

The students make $6.10 an hour. They also get school credit(学分) while they learn 53 to run a business. Many of the students enjoy the work 54 it took some time to learn how to do it.

They have to learn how to heat milk, load the pots, and add flavor. It takes some skill and sometimes 55 are made. The most common mistake is forgetting to ad d the coffee.

46._______ 47._______ 48._______ 49._______ 50._______

51._______ 52._______ 53._______ 54._______ 55._______

五、补全对话。(5小题,每小题2分,共10分)

根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,使对话的意思连贯、完整。

A: It’s a nice day.

B: Yes, it’s a beautiful day.

A: Are there so many people here all the time?

B: 56. ____________________________________ ____. This is my first time here.

A: Me too. I think this is a great place.

B: Yeah. I think so too.

A: 57.__________________________________ ______?

B: I’m visiting from London. How about you?

A: 58._________________________________ _______.

B: That’s cool. Are you having a good time?

A: Yes. There are many things to see and I’m taking a lot of pictures.

B: 59.________________________ ________________?

A: For two weeks. I went to San Francisco and Los Angeles. I want to see the Yellow Stone National Park before I leave.

B: 60.________________ ________________________.

A: Oh, my friends are waiting for me. I hope you enjoy your stay here.

B: Thank you. It was nice meeting you.

六、书面表达。(15分)

请仔细阅读下面这篇短文,再根据短文后面的内容要点完成写作,将短文写在答题卡指定的位置上。

This is my favorite school. It starts at 9 a. m. and finishes at 3 p. m. We have music and art lessons every day because they are very interesting to us. There are only 25 students in each class. We only have half an hour of homework on weekdays.

There is a park, a shopping mall, a tennis court and a swimming pool. We have a big library with lots of useful books. There are lots of clubs and after-school activities. Every month, we go on a school trip to a museum or a theater.

为了使同学们更加他康快乐地成长。学校决定向同学们征求建议。假如你是刘波,请根据下面表格提示,以“Suggestions for a Better School Life”为题,用英语向校长写一封80词左右的建议信。注意:①文中应包含所有要点,可适当发挥;②语句连贯,不得照搬原文;③不能出现真实的校名和姓名;④开头和结尾己给出,不计入总词数。

Our school *open the library more often *organize more after-class activities

*give us more time for sports *organize fewer tests

Our teacher *make classes more interesting *talk less but more clearly in class

*finish classes on time *give us less homework

Suggestions for a Better School Life

Dear Headmaster,

I’m very glad to write a letter to you. These days we are talking about how to have a better

school life. Here are some of my suggestions. First, I hope our school will

Hope my suggestions will be helpful. Thanks for reading my letter!

Yours sincerely

Liu Bo

篇6:初二英语上学期期中试卷及答案

一、单项选择。(15小题,每小题1分,共15分)

1. A 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. D

6. D 7. A 8. D 9. A 10. C

11. A 12. B 13. A 14. C 15. B

二、完形填空。(10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

16. B 17. D 18. A 19. C 20. A

21. C 22.B 23. A 24. C 25. D

三、阅读理解。(20小题,每小题2分,共40分)

26. C 27. C 28. D 29. A 30. B

31. B 32. D 33. A 34. C 35. D

36. D 37. G 38. F 39. B 40. A

41. C 42. B 43. A 44. D 45. D

四、词语运用(10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

46. making 47. hundred 48. rest 49. usually 50. fly

51. Thinks 52. They 53. how 54. although 55. mistakes

五、补全对话 (5小题,每小题2分,共10分)

56. (Sorry,) I’m not sure/ (Sorry,) I don’t know/ I’m sorry, but I’ve no idea...

57.Where are you (visiting) from/Where do you come from…

58. I’m (visiting) from/ I come from…/…

59. How long are you visiting for/How long have you been there?/How long will you stay here/How long are you staying here/…

60. That’s great/cool/wonderful; It seems that you are having a good time; have a good/pleasant /… trip (there); I hope you can have a good/pleasant /… trip (there)

六、书面表达。(15分)

One possible version:

I'm very glad to write a letter to you. These days we are talking about how to have a better school life. Here are some of my suggestions. First I hope our school will open the library more often. Second, I think our school can organize more after-class activities. Next I hope our school will give us more time for sports, art and music. And I suggest our school should organize fewer tests as well . As for our teachers, I hope they will be our friends and make classes more interesting. And if they can talk less but more clearly in class, we will be more interested in studying and have more time to practice. What's more, I hope they will give us less homework and finish classes on time.

Hope my suggestions will be helpful. Thanks for reading my letter!

Yours sincerely.

Liu Bo

篇7:七年级上学期期中考试历史试卷及答案

一、单项选择题(每题2分,共50分)

1.下列关于隋朝历史的叙述,不正确的是 ( )

A.结束了南北朝分裂局面 B.国力强盛,“古今称国计之富者莫如隋”

C.开凿了大运河 D.因存在时间很短,对后世没有多大影响

2.唐太宗、武则天、唐玄宗前期共同注意的问题是 ( )

A.轻徭薄赋 B.重用人才 C.善于纳谏 D.减轻刑罚

3.“贞观之治”是中国古代史上为政宽容,对外开放和国力强盛的时期,此局面的形成得益于 的领导。 ( )

A.隋文帝 B.唐太宗 C.武则天 D.唐玄宗

4.下列与武则天有关的表述不准确的一项是: ( )

A.代唐高宗视政,初显管理才能。 B.自立为帝,改国号为“周”。

C.“武周政治”时期,社会经济达到前所未有的极盛时期。

D.以残酷诛杀的手段对付李唐宗室

5.唐朝实行的行政制度是: ( )

A.郡县制 B.科举制 C.三省六部制 D.“羁縻州”制度

6.唐朝科举制的完善主要表现在

A.用考试的方法选拔官员 B.考试只在“四书”“五经”范围内命题

C.出身低微但有真才实学的人可凭才学参政 D.考试科目增多,以进士和明经两科最重要

7.“开元盛世”是在 ( )

A.唐高祖前期 B.唐高祖后期 C.唐玄宗前期 D.唐玄宗后期

8. 唐朝时发明的农具有:①耧车 ②曲辕犁 ③翻车 ④筒车 ( )

A.①② B.③④ C.①③ D.②④

9.吐蕃的最高首领称

A.赞普 B.可汗 C.藏王 D.渤海郡王

10.上书说吐蕃和唐朝已经“和同为一家” 的是 ( )

A.皮罗阁 B.怀仁可汗 C.松赞干布 D.尺带珠丹

11.为“唐风洋溢奈良城”做出贡献的中国僧人是 ( )

A.鉴真 B.玄奘 C.阿倍仲麻侣 D.一行

12.下列内容中,是鉴真和玄奘的共同之处的是 ( )

①都是唐朝僧人 ②都有一种顽强的毅力和百折不挠的精神 ③都为完成自己的使命历尽艰辛 ④都在唐朝对日交往中有重大贡献

A.①②③④ B.①②③ C.②③④ D.①②④

13.以下关于赵州桥的描述错误的是 ( )

A.是世界上现存最古老的一座桥 B.这座桥设计科学,造型美观

C.由隋朝的李春设计 D.七百年后,欧洲人才建成类似的桥

14.哪位诗人的诗被誉为“诗史” ( )

A.李白 B.杜甫C.白居易 D.李杜

15.我国省级行政单位出现与 ( )

A.宋朝 B.元朝 C.战国 D.秦朝

16. 下列哪一项关联是错误的 ( )

A.吴道子——画圣 B.李白——诗仙

C.颜真卿、柳公权——颜筋柳骨 D.阎立本——《送子天王图》

17.下列有关宋辽议和的表述不确切的是 ( )

A.议和的背景是北宋军队在澶州之战中遭到失败

B.宋辽议和的内容是辽撤兵,北宋答应送给辽岁币

C.宋辽议和就是历史上所称的澶渊之盟

D.宋辽议和后,宋辽之间维持了长久的和平关系

18.下列各项中,哪一项不是宋、辽之间,宋、夏之间,宋、金之间“议和”的共同点 ( )

A.结束了双方大规模的战争状态 B.客观上有利于双方和平相处

C.宋王朝都要向三方称臣D.导致南北对峙局面的形成

19.北宋兴起的景德镇,后来发展成为著名的 ( )

A.丝绸之乡 B.鱼米之乡 C.瓷都 D.产茶中心

20.“苏湖熟,天下足”这一谚语反映的是 ( )

A.唐朝时,劳动人民创造了大量财富 B.北宋时,占城稻的推广

C.五代十国时,南方经济取得的成就 D.南宋时,稻米产量的增加

21. 北宋前期,出现的世界上最早的纸币——“交子”是在 ( )

A.山东 B.东京 C.杭州 D.四川

22.今天的传统节日,在宋代就有了,宋代称春节为 ( )

A.元宵 B.除夕 C.元旦 D.守岁

23.在宋代,棉花的种植由两广福建推广到 ( )

A.长江流域 B。黄河流域 C.淮河流域 D.山东

24.我国历史上第一个由少数民族建立的全国统一的封建政权是 ( )

A.秦朝 B.唐朝 C.元朝 D.清朝

25.元朝时,我国形成的一个新民族是 ( )

A.回鹘 B.藏族 C.蒙古 D.回族

二、非选择题:(共50分)

26.阅读下列材料 (20分)

材料一 13前,在唐朝的初期,在南昌曾经有过一次盛会,遗留下来了一篇名作,就是王勃的《滕王阁序》。王勃用美丽的诗句描述了当时的人力物力,其中有“物华天宝”、“人杰地灵”两句,很确切地道出初唐时代中国的潜力。以后1000年的历史告诉我们,中华民族发挥了这巨大的潜力创造了盛唐的文化,为当时世界之冠。

——杨振宁《在广州粒子物理讨论会开幕式上讲话(1980)》

材料二 唐朝的中国文化由于印度文化的输入,获得了飞跃的发展.不但在中国文化史上已达到了登峰造极之境,在世界文化史上也罕与伦比。最近有位美国外交官员参观了武后陵墓,看到峙立在两旁的各国使节的石像时,感慨地说:“当时我们美国在哪里?”千余年前中国国际交往已如此频繁,难怪后人要叹为观止了。 ——摘自《文化冲突与时代选择》

请回答:

(1)材料一、二两段的共同点是什么?各自的侧重点又是什么?(6分)

(2)材料一中王勃这两句诗句我们认为也很确切地道出了今天中国的巨大潜力。这个潜力在哪里?(4分)

(3)请写出隋唐时期我国领先世界的科技成就有哪些?(4分,列举两例即可)

(4)读材料并结合所学知识,你能分析一下隋唐时期科技文化高度繁荣的原因有哪些吗?(6分)

27.中国古代的经济中心长期以来一直居于北方,但随着各种条件的变化,南方的经济逐渐赶上并超过北方,结合所学知识回答下列问题:(14分)

(1)中国经济重心南移到哪个朝代最后完成?(2分)

(2)为什么从唐朝中晚期起南方的农业发展较快,并逐渐超过了北方?(4分)

(3)试述宋代南方商业繁荣的表现(4分)

(4)试述宋代南方手工业兴旺的表现?(4分)

28.什么是“贞观之治 ”?“贞观之治”的局面是怎样出现的?(16分)

篇8:七年级上学期期中考试历史试卷及答案

一、单项选择题(每题2分,共50分)

1-10 DBBCC DCDAD

11-20 ABABB DCADC

21-25 CBCCD

二、非选择题:(共50分)

26. (1)共同点:都是赞美唐文化的高度发展,同时又不仅仅停留在民族文化传统上,给人有所启示。(2分)

侧重点:前者从民族文化的自身加以发掘和发扬,(2分)后者是从吸收外来文化,创造民族文化特色的角度。(2分)

(2)这个潜力在于我们自己。要继承发扬民族传统文化的特色,又要大量融合外来文化而形成自己民族文化的特色。(4分)

(3)唐朝长安是当时世界上最大的城市 ⑵隋朝李春设计建造的赵州桥,是现存世界上最古老的石拱桥。 ⑶唐朝印制的《金刚经》,是世界上最早的、标有确切日期的雕版印刷品。(4分)

(4)原因:政治稳定;经济繁荣;吸收外来文化;民族间文化交流加强;前代文化的积累;劳动人民的辛勤创造等。(6分)

27.(1)中国经济重心的南移至南宋时最后完成。(2分)

(2) 原因:.①战乱较少,社会稳定 ②许多中原人南迁,带去先进技术,增加了劳动人手 ③是南迁的北方人和南方人辛勤劳动的结果。

④当时中国南北方自然条件发生变化,南方自然条件比北方好,更适宜农业发展;⑤优良品种占城稻的引进及推广(4分)(答对任意4点即得4分)

(3)表现:商业都市很多如东京和临安,有上百万人口;城市周围的集市逐步发展为市镇;海外贸易发达,广州、泉州和明州是主要港口;北宋时出现了世界上最早的纸币交子。(4分)

(4)表现:宋代丝织业在民间出现了经营专业户,官营织锦院有工匠几千人,棉纺织业在南方逐渐普及;景德镇成为著名瓷都;采煤技术领先世界;造船业居当时世界首位,海船上装有指南针。(4分)

28.见书

篇9:九年级期中考试英语试卷及答案

第一部分:听力测试 (25分)

I. 听句子,略

II. 听对话回答问题:你将听到六段对话,每段对话之后你将看到一个或几个问题。请根据听到的对话内容,选择能回答所提问题的最佳答案。听两遍。共10小题,计10分。

6. What are they talking about?

A. computer. B. Art. C. Sports.

7. Where are the speakers going?

A. Home. B. To a movie. C. To a shop.

8. What does the woman like?

A. Taking photos. B. Collecting stamps. C. Traveling around the world.

请听第九段对话, 回答第9至10两个小题。

9. Why didn’t Sally hand in her homework that day?

A. Her mother was ill. B. Her teacher was ill. C. She was ill.

10. What’s the most probable relationship?

A. Father and daughter. B. Teacher and student.

C. Mother and son.

请听第十段对话, 回答第11至12两个小题。

11. Why does Sam like reading?

A. Because he is free. B. Because there is no TV at his house.

C. Because it makes him relaxed.

12. What kind of books does Sam often read?

A. Books on science. B. Books on computers. C. Books on Chinese history.

请听第十一段对话, 回答第13至15三个小题。

13. Who is Dave Cooper according to the conversation?

A. The man speaker. B. The woman speaker.

C. A friend of the woman speaker.

14. What does the man speaker ask the woman to do at the end of the conversation?

A. Tell Dave Cooper not to dress up. B. Make the party very important.

C. Let Dave Cooper come to the party alone.

15. Why does the woman speaker go to get Dave in the car?

A. Dave Cooper is very friendly. B. The other friends like him very much.

C. He may lose his way coming here alone.

Ⅲ.听短文选择答案: 听两遍.共5小题,计5分.

16. Where did the story happen?

A. In a fruit shop. B. In a book shop. C. In a clothes shop.

17. How many apples did the boy want to buy?

A. For one dollar. B. For four dollars. C. For five dollars.

18. How did the boy feel when he counted(数) the apples?

A. Relaxed. B. Surprised. C. Pleased

19. Why didn't the shop assistant let the boy leave?

A. Because the boy didn't give him enough money.

B. Because he wanted to give the boy more apples.

C. Because the boy's mother came to the shop.

20. What do you think of the boy from the story?

A. He is kind. B. He is angry. C. He is clever.

Ⅳ. 听短文填写表格:你将听到一段短文,请根据短文内容,完成表格中的有关信息.听完短文之后你有一分钟时间填写表格内空缺的内容.听两遍.共5小题,计5分.

Name Marisa

Age 21、___________

Hobby 22、___________

Everyday life ① To go to school and write for the 23、__________

② To join the meeting of the club every Tuesday.

③ To volunteer to be 24、_____________

Important thing To go to the 25、_____________

Happiest time To see the children play around her happily

第二部分 语言知识及运用 (30分)

V 单项选择:从下列各题所给A﹑B﹑C﹑D四个选项中选择一个可以填入空白处的最佳答案。(15)

26. --- Look, the poster of Titanic 3D. That is _________ movie I’ve told you several times.

---Great! I am looking forward to seeing this movie.

A. theB. a C. an D. /

27. ------China’s hot words , like tuhao, dama and lianghui , in the western media(媒体)

A. use widely B. is widely used C. uses widely D. are widely used

28. ----- Do you know how to pronounce “ postman” ?

----- Yes . I in the dictionary yesterday .

A. looked it up B. worked it out C. gave it away D. pick it up

29. --- -How do you improve your writing skills? ________.

A. I have trouble in reading B. It’s a bit difficult

C.I like the movie best D. By finding a pen pal

30. --- Mom, I’d like to drink some milk tea.

--- Well, it’s reported that the HEDP (塑化剂) in it is bad for us. ________ you don’t care about your health, you can do it.

A. If B. Until C. Because D. Though

31. ----- Have you heard something about MH370 ?

----- Yes. It was missing March 8, 2014.

A. on B. at C. in D. for

32. I won’t go to her party unless my best friend Jack .

A. will invite B. will be invited C. is invited D. invites

33. ---- Oh ! How poor you are! You are always _______ to work hard by your “Tiger Mom”.

---- I thanked my mother a lot. My mother helped me to form a good habit and now I study happily by myself every day.

A. seen B. made C. let D. said

34. ----Have you decided the children in the poor area?

----By sending them books and schoolbags.

A. how much you will send B. when you will give

C. when will you call D. how you will help

35. -----I’m thinking of the test tomorrow. I’m afraid I can’t pass this time.

-----___________! I’m sure you’ll make it.

A. Cheer up B. Good luck C. I’m sorry D. Go ahead

36. ----- Tom is really careless!

----- Be . He is a 3-year-old kid after all .

A. secret B. active C. patient D. careful

37. fast the boys are running !

A. What B. What a C. How D. How a

38.---- -What do you usually have for breakfast?

-I used to ____ dumplings. But these days I’m used to____ bread and milk.

A. eat; have B. eating; having C. eating; have D. eat; having

39.---- I won a million dollars in the lottery yesterday. I became another Millionaire (百万富翁). --- Really? ________

A. You are a lucky dog! B. Can I go with you?

C. Sound like a good idea! D. What can I do for you?

40. --- Excuse me, could you tell me ________?

--- Sorry, I don’t know, either. I’m new here, too.

A. when the museum opens B. how long does the old man live here

C. where is the nearest bus stop D. why do you make noise while eating noodles

VI. 完形填空:先通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。共15小题,计15分。

If you like to break things when you are unhappy, then Nanjing Zhonghua Middle School is the school for you.

This term, Nanjing Zhonghua Middle place will build a “stress wall(发泄墙)”to help students who feel unhappy because of schoolwork or other reasons.

“Students can 41 hit the wall or write in the wall 42 makes them sad,” said Tao Dehua, a leader of the school.

She said the wall will be built 43 in a corner, far from the main building.

Tao also said the 44 of a “stress wall” started when footprints were found on some newly 45 walls and some school windows were broken.

“These things 46 because some students feel lots of pressure from their studies or because they don’t get along very 47 with other students,” Tao said.

According to a February 16 report on the Xinhua News Agency’s(新华社的) 48 ,15 percent of juniors in China are stressed out .

Shen Cuihua, the school’s doctor, thinks visiting the wall can help stressed students to feel 49 .

When under stress, the body gets ready to either run or fight and becomes very nervous. Hitting the wall can help 50 the body and take away stress.

51 the stress wall won’t be ready until September, many students are already hoping it can make their lives easier.

“Tests and homework make me sad,” said Liu Yuan, a Junior 3 girl. “I can’t 52 to hit the wall. It will help me a lot with my 53 .

But 15—year—old Liu also said she will only go and hit the wall if no one else is there.

Another girl student who wouldn’t give her name said the wall won’t 54 for her. “Mainly because it can’t talk,” she said. “I need to talk to someone when I’m sad.”

Wu Yinming, a Nanjing University professor(教授),said building the wall could be 55 . “Kids who hit the wall could start fighting more with each other.” He said.

41. A. neither B. either C. both D. hardly

42. A. that B. how C. what D. where

43. A. somewhere B. anywhere C. everywhere D. nowhere

44. A. ad B. chance C. instruction D. idea

45. A. offered B. born C. painted D. produced

46. A. happen B. change C. pour D. spill

47. A. happily B. well C. easily D. widely

48. A. channel B. path C. display D. website

49. A. warmer B. easier C. better D. quieter

50. A. relax B. keep C. protect D. enjoy

51. A. Since B. As C. Although D. Whenever

52. A. forget B. wait C. help D. stop

53. A. experiences B. journeys C. subjects D. problems

54. A. wait B. look C. work D. care

55. A. dangerous B. safe C. ordinary D. painful

第三部分 阅读与写作(65分)

VII. 阅读理解:读A、B两篇短文,根据短文内容选择最佳答案;读C篇短文,将方框里的五个句子还原到短文当中;计30分。 A

What’s the most important thing for you to have in your life? Somebody mentions hard-work, others suggest knowledge, love and luck.

If you arrange the 26 English letters alphabetically(按字母表的顺序)and use numbers to represent each of them, for example, 1 for a, 2 for b, 3 for c… you can change an English word into a number. So hard-work becomes 8+1+18+4+23+15+18+11=98, meaning 98 is its mark; knowledge: 11+14+15+23+12+5+4+7+5=96, while love: 12+15+22+5=54, and luck: 12+21+3+11=47, a small mark. None of these words can give us a full mark. What about money or prayer(祈祷)? They can’t, either.

Then what else? Don’t be worried. You can always find an answer to a problem in your life, when you change your way of looking at things or doing things, or your attitude. Yes, attitude is the word. See for yourself: attitude: 1+20+20+9+20+21+4+5=100,a full mark.

Different attitudes lead to different courses of life. Most times people hope for a better life. It is possible that one will have a change for the better after one has changed one’s attitude.

When you change your manner and became friendly towards others, you’ll meet more smiling faces towards you. In the same way, if you take a positive attitude towards failure, you’ll find it’s also rewarding though it has caused you losses.

56. How can we solve a problem in our life according to the writer?

A. Change the way how we look at things. B. Have different attitudes.

C. Study math. D. Learn from others.

57. Which of the following is TRUE?

A. None of the words in English can give us a full mark.

B. Failure can also be rewarding.

C. The word “hard-work” has the highest mark.

D. Nobody thinks attitude is the most important.

58. It is possible that you will have a change for the better if you _____________.

A. can work out the mark of every word

B. have hard-work, knowledge, money and luck

C. are friendly to others

D. have a more positive attitude

59. If we use numbers to represent “money” according to the text, what mark can we get?

A. 70 B. 71 C. 72 D. 73

60. What’s the main idea of the passage?

A. Failures lead to success.

B. People hope for a better life.

C. Your life will be changed if you change your attitude.

D. How important a good attitude is!

B

Look at the light and beautiful snowflakes(雪花)falling. Do you want to hold them in your hands? They are always lost when they meet your hands.

Well, this isn’t just a problem for you. It was a problem for Wilson Bentley, too.

In the 1870s, Wilson Bentley was just a teenager. His family lived in a small town in northeast America. Winters there were long and hard. Bentley’s mother was once a school teacher. She taught him at home. Bentley didn’t go to school until he was 14. He was a quiet boy, and loved reading his mother’s books.

But it was his mother’s microscope that interested him. Because he was able to use it to watch small and beautiful things . When the other boys were playing with balls, little Bentley was studying the things like drops of water, flowers and snowflakes. Bentley loved watching snowflakes. For the next two years, young Bentley spent many winter days in a cold room watching them through the microscope.

The boy thought they were so beautiful that he started to draw pictures of them. But there were so many snowflakes that he couldn’t draw them all.

How could he keep their beauty forever? Bentley thought of buying a camera.

The boy and his mother asked his father to buy one. But his father didn’t agree. He thought the whole thing was a bad idea. He thought the only thing a farmer should do was farming.

But finally Bentley did get a camera. For more than a year he tried to take pictures of snowflakes. On January 15, 1885, during a snowstorm, Bentley took the first ever photo of a snowflake with his camera. “It was the greatest moment of my life,” Bentley said later.

For 13 years, Bentley worked quietly and took thousands of photos of snowflakes. Later he became known as “Snowflake” Bentley.

61. Bentley wanted to get a camera because .

A. he wanted to keep snowflakes beautiful forever

B. he wanted to take photos for his family and friends

C. his mother encouraged him to do more scientific studies

D. he wanted to record the beauty of snowflakes

62. We can know from the story that “microscope” means _______.

A. 反光镜 B. 显微镜

C. 镜面 D. 凸透镜

63. Which of the following about Bentley is TRUE?

A. He didn’t get any kind of education as a child.

B. He was born in a rich family.

C. He was the first person to take photos of snowflakes.

D. He was very interested in microscope.

64. What kind of person do you think Wilson Bentley was?

A. He was outgoing. B. He was too serious.

C. He was interested in learning. D. He was very warm-hearted.

65. What’s the best title for this passage?

A. Snowflake Photos B. ‘Snowflake’ Bentley

C. Long and Hard Winters D. Teenage Photographer

(C)

A. I usually looked down to hide my shame (羞愧).

B. Let them see the beauty that is inside.

C. I was always the “monster”.

D. The gift my mom gave me lives on in my children.

E. I began to rely on that saying.

I was 15 months old, a happy kid, until the day I fell. It was a bad fall. I landed on a piece of glass that cut my eye badly. My mom found a doctor who knew that if the eye were taken away, my face would look ugly, so my scarred (有疤痕的), sightless, cloudy gray eye lived on with me.

Sometimes people asked me embarrassing questions. When kids played games, 66 I grew up imagining that everyone looked down on me.

Yet Mom would say to me: “Hold your head up high and face the world.” 67

As a child, I thought Mom meant, “Be careful or you will fall down or knock into something because you are not looking.” As a teenager, 68 But I found that when I held my head up high, people liked me.

In high school I even became monitor of my class, but on the inside I still felt like a monster. All I really wanted was to look like everyone else. When things got really bad, I would cry to my mom and she would look at me with loving eyes and say: “Hold your head up high and face the world. 69 ”

When I met the man who became my husband, we looked each other straight in the eye, and he told me I was beautiful inside and out.

My mom’s love was the spark (火花) that gave me confidence. I had faced trouble, and learned not only to appreciate myself but to have deep pity for others.

“Hold your head up high” has been heard many times in my home. I say it to my children. 70

VIII. 写作:本大题共三部分,计35分。

A.根据所给音标、汉语或首字母提示写出下列句中所缺单词。共10小题,计10分。

71、This term I had many new English /ˈtekstbʊks/.

72、Many students usually make mistakes in / ˈgræmə(r) /

73、As an old saying goes , “ / ˈnɒlɪdʒ / is power .”

74、You should pay a to your pronunciation.

75、The restroom is on the c of Main and Center streets.

76、It’s a tradition for us to a the moon on Mid-Autumn night.

77、If you ask your teacher , “where is the bookstore ?” it may sound (不礼貌的)

78、My parents are always taking (骄傲) in everything good I do.

79、The most common things , from paper to (陶土) to bamboo ,are turned into objects of beauty.

80、Chinese people use (筷子)to eat something .

B. 根据所给汉语完成下列句子。共5小题,计10分

81.、通过听磁带是一种好的学习英语的方法。

______________________is a good way to study English. (listen)

82、医生警告他放弃抽烟。

The doctor smoking . ( warn )

83、我们这些天一直忙着学习如何有礼貌地询问信息。

We are busy these days . ( ask )

84、最后汤姆的父母做决定把他送到寄宿制学校。

Finally , Tom’s parents send him to a boarding school . (make)

85、当鲜叶成熟后被手工采摘然后送去加工。(pick)

When the leaves are ready , they and then are sent for processing .

C:书面表达: 共1 小题。计15 分

迈克(Mike)过去英语成绩不太好,课堂上听不懂老师讲的、不会发音、不会语法、爱睡觉、不交作业、、、、、、他甚至想放弃英语。但在老师和同学的帮助下,他下决心努力学习。现在他变化了很多,并且成了班上英语成绩优秀的学生。请根据下表和提示词,以 Never give up 为题写一篇70-90词的短文。号召大家不要轻言放弃,要变问题为挑战,勇敢面对。

提示词:used to hand in now with the help of decide work hard at

in the past How now

poor in English

can’t 、、、

don’t 、、、

learn by、、、 top student

要求:1. 语言流畅,规范; 2. 包含提示内容,并作适当发挥;3. 80 词左右。

下载初二英语上学期期中考试试卷及答案word格式文档
下载初二英语上学期期中考试试卷及答案.doc
将本文档下载到自己电脑,方便修改和收藏。
点此处下载文档

文档为doc格式

    热门文章
      整站推荐
        点击下载本文