刀豆文库小编猜你可能喜欢“九年级语文上册第二单元检测”。
九年级英语上册第二单元检测试卷及答案(精选9篇)由网友“我本身”投稿提供,下面小编为大家整理后的九年级英语上册第二单元检测试卷及答案,希望大家喜欢!
篇1:九年级英语上册第二单元检测试卷及答案
第一部分 听对话,回答问题
本部分共有10道小题,每小题你将听到一段对话,每段对话读两遍。在听每段对话前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读题目;听完后,你还有5秒钟的答题时间。
1. Which girl is Amy?
2. What is he doing now?
3. Where can we see the rainbow?
4. What kind of room will the woman choose?
5. What’s Simon’s favourite colour?
A .Green B. Orange C. White
6. Which dress does the woman take at last?
A . The orange one B. The Green one C. Both
7. Which colour does the woman think Simon should use?
A .Red B. Yellow C. Orange
8. What colour is the woman’s skirt?
A. Green B. Red C. White
9. What character does Helen maybe have?
A. Helen is always full of energy.
B. Helen is usually calm.
C. Helen is always happy.
10. Which blouse will the woman wear?
A. the red and white one B. The red one C. The white one
第二部分 听对话和短文,回答问题
你将听到两段对话和一篇短文,各听两遍。听每段对话或短文前,你将有时间阅读相关小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题你仍有5秒钟的答题时间。
听第一段对话,回答第11、12小题。
11. How much will the man pay if he decides to live in a two-bed room?
A. 285 dollars a month. B. 250 dollars a month C. 35 dollars a month
12. What can the man do if he lives in the hotel?
A. Play tennis B. Swim in the pool C. Play Ping Pong
听第二段对话,回答第13一15小题。
13. What has the man bought?
A. A new computer B. A new car C. A new flat
14.How does the man feel after working on the computer?
A. Very excited B. Very successful C. Very tired
15. What colour will the man use?
A. Red B. Green C. Blue
听一篇短文,回答第16—20小题。
16. What does Roger do?
A. He teaches English in China . B. He is a Chinese teacher in China.
C. He teaches Chinese in England. D. He teaches English in England.
17. Roger enjoys teaching his pupils because ________ .
A. they are his own children . B. they are clever and careful.
C. they are lovely . D. they are polite and helpful
18. An English women wears white clothes ____________ .
A. when she gets married B. when she is worried.
C. when she is sad. D. when she is at a funeral.(葬礼)
19.What colour do men in England wear when they get married?
A. White B. Black C. Red D. Green
20. Which of the following is true?
A. Roger dislikes teaching the children.
B. Dick was a slow girl.
C. People in England wear white when get married.
D. Dick, a clever boy, liked asking questions.
二、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
( ) 1. What he said made all of us ____________ .
A . happy B. happily C. happiness D. unhappily
( ) 2. ----- Hey , How lovely you look __________ yellow. ------ Thank you.
A. on B. in C. over D. for
( ) 3.My sister keeps _____ phone calls _______ her friends every night.
A. makes; for B. makes; to C. making; to D. making; for
( ) 4. ________ are both calm colours.
A. Yellow and blue B. Blue and white
C. Yellow and orange D. White and orange
( ) 5. Most children _______ ice cream _______ fruit.
A. would rather; to B. prefer ; to
C. prefer to; rather than D. like; better
( ) 6. He couldn’t hide his ________ at my success and said bad words about it.
A. envy B. wisdom C. purity D. power
( ) 7. ---- Susan didn’t like popular music very much, did she?----- _______now.
A. Yes, but she didn’t B. No, but she did
C. Yes, but she does D. No, but she does
( ) 8. --------Mum, I’m offered 8,000 yuan a month for the job. -------- Really ? It just sounds _____ to be true.
A. so well B. too good C. good enough D. too well
( ) 9. ----- Are there any apples in the box, Mum? I’d like to have one ------ Sorry, there is _________ left in the box.
A. anything B. nothing C. none D. something
( ) 10._______ green or ________ in a light green room ________ good for us.
A. Wear ; sleep; is B. Wearing; sleeping; are
C. Wear ; sleep; are D. Wearing; Sleeping ;is
三、完形填空( 共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
What is your favourite colour? Do you like yellow, orange or red? If you do, you ___1__ be an optimist, a leader, or an active person____2___ enjoys life and excitement. Do you prefer gray or blue? Then you are probably ___3____ ,shy and you would rather follow than ____4__ .If you love green, you are strong minded and determined. You wish to succeed and want ____5__ people to see you are successful.
This is what psychologists tell us, and they are sure about this, because they have been seriously studying the meaning of colour preference,___6____ the effect that colours have on human beings. They tell us that we won’t change our favourite colour as we grow up. A yellow room makes us feel more cheerful and comfortable ____7___ a dark green one ,and a red dress brings warmth and cheer ____8___ the saddest winter day.
But black is depressing . Light and bright colours can make people not only happier but more active. It is a fact that factory workers work better, harder ,and have ___9___ accidents when their machines ___10_____ orange rather than black or dark grey. Remember that ,if you feel low, you can always cheer up your day or your life with a new shirt or a new colourful thing.
( ) 1. A. can B. must C. may D. should
( ) 2. A. whom B who C. which D what
( ) 3. A. quiet B. quite C .quietly D. quitely
( ) 4. A. like B . take C leave D. lead
( ) 5. A. others B .another C .other D. the other
( ) 6. A .but B . or C. so D .and
( ) 7. A then B. as C. than D . /
( ) 8. A for B. with C . to D . of
( ) 9. A .less B .fewer C . more D. most
( ) 10. A .paint B .are painted C. draw D . are drawn
四、阅读理解(共13小题;每小题2分,满分26分)
A
Expressions cover all parts of our life. They may be around your ears every day. You may know a lot of Chinese expressions that describe how you feel. Here are some English ones for your enjoyment.
Have Your Heart in Your Mouth
This expression means that you’re really afraid or anxious about something. When your heart starts beating so much that you can feel a thumping(怦怦跳 ) in your throat, it may feel like you “have your heart in your mouth”.
Have Butterflies in the Stomach
How did butterflies get in your stomach? Well, those really aren’t butterflies in there. It is a way of describing those nervous feelings you might get before a test or a very important decision.
These stomach flutters( 跳动 ) are normal and happen to many people. Some people believe having a few butterflies might even help you perform better.
Sick as a Dog
If you’ve ever been very sick, you may have used this expression. Because dogs eat just about anything they find, they often get sick. So it’s all right to describe someone who’s not feeling well as being “sick as a dog” .
Under the Weather
When it’s rainy all day outside ,how would you feel? This expression comes from the idea that bad weather might hurt a person’s health and mood .
( ) 1.Someone believes ________ if you ‘have butterflies in the stomach” before a test.
A. You’re sure to fail
B.You will forget everything
C. You might do better
D.You are sure to do better
( ) 2.When somebody says “ under the weather” , he must feel __________ .
A. upset B. happy C. calm D. afraid
( ) 3.All expressions discussed in the passage are about _________
A. health B. habits C. feelings D. weather
B
Recently , Chinese netizens ( 网民 ) enjoy themselves on “ growing and stealing crops” on the Internet. This is a game called “ Happy Farms” . Now more and more people are joining in the the game and getting addicted . Because of this game, some players have been fired( 解雇), lovers have broken up, but none of them can stop Happy Farms from becoming more popular.
Here we interviewed some young netizens and let’s see what their opinions were.
Nongmin: Playing Happy Farms at work, that’s terrible! A clerk was fired because she was online playing it at work.
King : I find that all the dreams of having houses and fields ,which are very hard to get in real life, are very easy to be realized in the game. I think I know the reason why the game is so popular.
Kaixin : We have to know how to control ourselves. We should keep our minds on study. Games are just games. I prefer to play sports with my classmates when I am free.
Kitty: I like happy farms. My high-pressure work makes me feel like I can’t breathe. I wish I could have a real house and a farm, but it seems so far away. I have to turn to virtual( 虚拟 ) nature for my own house and farm.
( ) 4.In the first paragraph the underlined phrase “get addicted” means “_______”
A. be sorry to B. be afraid of C. be crazy about D. be fond of
( ) 5.Nongmin told us a/an ________ story about playing the game at work.
A. shocking B. exciting C. relaxing D. interesting
( ) 6._________ have the similar idea about the game.
A.. Nongmin and King B. King and Kitty
C. Kaixin and Kitty D. Nongmin and Kitty
C
The word ‘day’ has two meanings. When we talk about the number of days in a year, we are using ‘day’ to mean 24 hours. But when we talk about day and night,we are using ‘day’ to mean the time between sunrise and sunset. Since the earth looks like a ball, the sun can shine on only half of it at a time. Always one half of the earth is having day and the other half night. A place is moved from day into night and from night into day over and over by the spinning(旋转) of the earth.
At the equator day and night are sometimes the same length. They are each twelve h ours long. The sun rises at 6 o’clock in the morning and sets at 6 o’clock in the evening .For six months the North Pole is tilted(倾斜) toward the sun. In those months the Northern Hemisphere gets more hours of sunlight than the Southern Hemisphere(半球). Days are longer than nights.
South of the equator nights are longer than days. For the other six months the North Pole is tilted away from the sun. Then the Southern Hemisphere gets more sunlight. Days are longer than nights. North of the equator nights are longer than days. Winter is the season of long nights. Summer is the season of long days.
( ) 7.When the western Hemisphere is having day, the Eastern Hemisphere is having ___________ .
A. both day and night
B. day
C. neither day and night
D. night
( )8. A place is moved from day into night and from night into day over and over by ___________ of the earth.
A. the pushing B. the pulling C. the spinning D. the passing
( ) 9.When it is winter in China, ________ .
A. the USA is tilted toward the sun
B. The South Pole is tilted away from the sun
C. The North Pole is tilted toward the sun
D. The North Pole is tilted away from the sun
D
The colour systems(系统) used by scientists and artists are completely different. An artist will mix blue and yellow paint to get a shade of green; a scientist will mix green and red light to create yellow. The printed page in a magazine is yet another system.
Scientists recognize the light primaries(原色) are red, green and blue. When mixed, red and green light rays produce yellow, blue and green produce cyan, red and blue produce magenta. Red, green and blue mix to create white (light). This colour model is used in computer monitors, television sets and theatre.
Most artists recognize red, yellow and blue as the three basic primary colours. These primaries are the pure colours which cannot be created by mixing any other colours.
In the print industry, cyan, magenta, yellow and black are used as the primary colours. When you mix all the colours, the result is gray.
( ) 10.________ on the colour systems.
A. Scientists and artists have the same idea.
B. Scientists agree with artists
C. Scientists and artists have different ideas
D. Some of their ideas are the same..
( ) 11. How many colour systems are mentioned in the passage?
A. Two B. Three C. Only one D. Four
( )12.If an artist wants to get green, he must _______ .
A . mix blue and yellow B. mix blue and red
C. mix red and yellow D. mix red, yellow and blue
( ) 13.Which of the following is NOT true?
A. Red , green and blue are used in television sets.
B. If scientists want to get white, they will mix red, yellow and blue.
C. Most artists think red, yellow and blue are the pure colours.
D. In the print industry, if you mix all the colours, you will get gray.
五、阅读表达 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
A small town named Bundanoon in Australia has decided to stop the sale of bottled water. They say that bottled water can cause environmental problems. Too many resources ( 资源 )are used to make bottled water. When people finish drinking the water, the bottles will be thrown away and go into dustbins. So they require local people in the town to stop buying bottled water and use tap water to drink. Visitors are encouraged to get water from water stations in the main streets, and fill the water in bottles that can be used again. The decision has been supported by all the shopkeepers in the town. Bundannoon is the world’s first town that has got its shops to stop selling bottled water. Probably we should follow the example. Let’s stop buying bottled water and use tap water!
Australian town Bans ( 禁止 )Bottled water
Where bottled water is banned A small town with the __1___ Bundanoon
____2__ bottled water is banned To help solve environmental problems
What local people use for ____3___ Tap water, not bottled water
The places which visitors get water ___4___ Water stations in the main streets
Other people who have supported the ban ____5___ the shopkeepers in the town
六、单词拼写(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
A) 根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的正确形式填空,每空填一词。
1. Shenzhou VI was ________ (success) sent into space by Chinese people in .
2. Let him go to bed because he is feeling ________ (sleep) now.
3. Hearing the bad news she had a look of ___________ ( sad ) on her face.
4. I used to keep ________ (diary) every day , but now I seldom do that.
5. Green is the colour of nature and it repesents new life and ______ (grow)
B) 根据句意及汉语提示,写出各单词的正确形式,每空填一词。
6.We are going to the country to escape the summer___________(热量) .
7.Three years ago, Cathy _________ (更喜欢) drawing to English.
8.He thinks yellow is the colour of success, so he is often _________ ( 穿) in a yellow coat when he takes part in an exam.
9.We weren’t satisfied with her _______ (举止) at the party.
10.Watching TV too much is beginning to ____________(影响) his eyesight.
七、用括号内所给动词的正确形式填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
1. I find it difficult ___________ (make) a decision by myself.
2. When you laugh or smile, your body ________ .(relax)
3. We promise you success, or you _________ ( get ) your money back.
4. They _________ (show ) around the Science Museum tomorrow.
5. He _________ (rub) his hands with the soap and then began to have dinner.
八、根据所给中文完成句子. (共6小题;每小题1.5分,满分9分)
1.我宁愿步行去上班也不愿意乘汽车。
I’d ___________________________________ .
2.妈妈提醒我睡前关灯。
Mum reminded me __________________________________ .
3.她建议我把这个粉红色的油涂在皮肤上。
She advised me _______________________________ .
4.我哥哥昨天心情不好,一整天都没有和任何人说话。
My brother ____________________ and didn’t ____________________ .
5.科学家们发现穿红色会使人更轻易的采取行动。
Scientists find ________________________________________ .
6.格林小姐已经答应帮助教我们学习游泳了吗?
__________________________________ learn to swim ?
九、书面表达(共1题;满分15分)
Amy 是一个活泼、开朗的女孩,她经常在考试中取得好成绩,也能在别人生气时帮助他们。今晚,要举行自己的生日晚会,请你帮她搭配一套衣服及颜色,并说明原因。不少于80 词。
篇2:九年级英语上册第二单元检测试卷及答案
一、 1.C 2. A 3. C 4. C 5.C . 6..C 7.A. 8 B 9.B 10.B
11.A 12.C 13.C 14. C 15. B 16.C 17. B 18.A 19.B 20.D
二、 1.A 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.B 9.C 10.D
三、 1. B 2. B 3.A 4. D 5. C 6. D 7.C 8.C 9. B 10. B
四、1. C 2. A 3.C 4. C 5. A 6. B 7 D 8.C 9. D 10. C
11. B 12. A 13. B
五、1.name 2.Why 3.drinking 4.from 5. All
六、1.successfully 2. sleepy 3. sadness 4. diaries 5. growth
6. heat 7. preferred 8. dressed 9. behaviour 10.affect/influence
七、1. to make 2. relaxes/will relax 3. will get 4. will be shown 5. rubbed
八、1. rather go to work on foot than take a bus
2. to turn off the lights before I go to sleep
3. to rub the pink oil into my skin
4. was in a bad mood, talk to anyone all day
5. wearing red can make it easier for people to take actions
6 Has Miss Green promised to help teach us to
九、One possible version
Amy is a lovely girl. She often gets good marks in tests and help people calm down when they are angry. I think the colors that best presents Amy are white and orange. White makes her feel calm and peaceful, and this color creates the feeling of harmony. Orange represents joy and it also gives her a happy and comfortable feel.
Since she will hold a birthday party, it’s a good idea to wear a white T-shirt and an orange skirt. Amy must be the star of that evening.
篇3:九年级英语上册单元检测试卷及答案
Section A
Ⅰ. 根据句意,用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空。
1. Along the street you can see many traffic_______(sign).
2. The girl can’t walk on because of_______(hungry).
3. There were many_______(home) children in the village after that earthquake.
4. Our English teacher once_______(coach) several excellent students for the English contest.
5. There are all kinds of ______(advertise) on TV these days, and we shouldn’t believe all of them.
Ⅱ. 根据句意和汉语提示,填写恰当的短语完成下列句子。
1. Can we_______(推迟) the meeting till next Monday morning?
2. Would you please_______(分发) the exam papers?
3. He must feel sad now. Let’s_______(使他高兴起来).
4. Can’t you_______(想出) a better excuse than that?
5. The room is too dirty. It should be_______(打扫干净).
Ⅲ. 根据括号内所给的词语提示,翻译下列句子。
1. 好好利用你的时间。(put … to good use)
_____________________________________
2. 我认为作为一名志愿者非常有趣。(a lot of fun)
_____________________________________
3. 圣诞节离现在只有一周了。(from)
_____________________________________
4. 他们总是自愿花费时间来照顾这些孩子。(volunteer)
_____________________________________
5. 黄先生不仅去过加拿大,而且还认识了不少加拿大人。(Not only … but also …)
_____________________________________
Ⅳ. 下列各句中均有一处错误,请指出并改正。
1. He asked these students volunteer in the after-school study program. ___________
2. My uncle wants to help the poor people in the city by set up a food bank. ___________
3. Some of my classmates volunteer to sing for the old people to cheer up them. ___________
4. What do you think could I do for you? ___________
5. Be a volunteer is great. ___________
Ⅴ. 根据对话语境,在空白处填写恰当的句子补全对话。
A: Good morning!
B: Good morning! I’d like to join the school volunteer project, but (1)______.
A: OK, don’t worry. Let me help you. (2) ?
B: I love singing and telling stories.
A: Well, you could help look after young children on weekends.
B: (3)______. I can sing for them and tell them stories. I’m sure that children will love me.
A: I agree with you. (4)______?
B: Sure. I am Peter White. My telephone number is 885-276.
A: OK. I’ll call you as soon as possible.
B: (5)______.
A: It’s my pleasure.
Section B & self check
Ⅰ. 根据句意和汉语提示,填写单词或短语。
1. Here are some useful_______(网站) for you to collect information.
2. Who is helping the teacher_______(分发) the students’ exercise books?
3. The two girls are twins, and they look very_______(相似的).
4. Dad got his watch_______(修理) yesterday afternoon.
5. Jim has_______(张贴) many “No Parking” signs outside his gate.
Ⅱ. 从方框内选择合适的短语,并用其适当形式完成句子。
ask for, fix up, take after, work out, run out of
1. Five days passed. They_______all the money.
2. Mr Green has two children. His son looks like him and his daughter_______his wife.
3. We will meet with some problems, although everything_______fine now.
4. They_______the house before they moved in.
5. Whenever you have any problems, you can_______help.
Ⅲ. 根据句意,用适当的介词或副词完成下列句子。
1. When the sun began to go down, he stopped and put_______a tent (帐篷).
2. We tried to cheer her up_______telling her funny stories.
3. Could you please come up_______some ideas for making money?
4. We gave_______some money to some poor children in Yushu.
5. He called_______his parents asking for some money.
Ⅳ. 英汉互译。
1. 今天,我有许多事情要做。
_____________________________________
2. 她经常自愿打扫教室。
_____________________________________
3. My dad is busy fixing up his car.
_____________________________________
4. I want to know how their strategies work out.
_____________________________________
5. He gave away his food to those classmates who didn’t have breakfast.
_____________________________________
Reading
Ⅰ. 根据句意及首字母提示,填写单词。
1. Don’t f________the bottle (瓶子) with hot water. It’s very dangerous.
2. Can you i________what life on the moon is like?
3. This is a club s________organized for football fans.
4. Please s________the door when you leave the office.
5. The old man seems a little d . Please speak louder, or he can’t hear you clearly.
Ⅱ. 根据句意,用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空。
1. — Would you like to play computer games with us?
— Yes, with____(please).
2. — Could you____(fetch) me some hot water, dear?
— Sure, Mom.
3. Let’s raise money to help the____(disable).
4. There are many helpful social (社会的)____(organize) in the world.
5. She is blind. That is to say, she is____(able) to see.
Ⅲ. 将下列句子翻译为英语。
1. 我的宠物狗使我的生活充满了乐趣。
_____________________________________
2. 谢谢你捐钱给“动物助手”。
_____________________________________
3. 我已计划下周去上海。
_____________________________________
4. 你使我去参观香港成为可能。
_____________________________________
5. 给慈善事业捐钱很有意义(meaningful)。
_____________________________________
Ⅳ. 根据课文内容,完成下列任务。
A. 完成下列表格,每空词数不限。
Liz Smith
Liz Smith faces many challenges in her daily life because she is a (1) person.
Liz Smith can’t use her (2) well, so normal things have always been difficult for her.
Liz Smith loves (3) and she’d love to have a dog.
Liz Smith is able to have a “dog-helper” because of Miss Li’s (4) .
Liz Smith will send (5) if Miss Li likes.
B. 选择正确答案。
( ) 1. The purpose (目的) of the organization “Animal Helpers” is to help____.
A. poor people
B. old people
C. disabled people
( ) 2. What’s wrong with Liz Smith according to the letter?
A. She is unable to see well.
B. She is unable to move well.
C. She is unable to hear well.
( ) 3. How long was Liz’s training with the dog at “Animal Helpers”?
A. Six weeks.
B. Half a year.
C. More than a year.
( ) 4. Liz Smith wrote the letter to thank Miss Li because she____.
A. sent some money to her
B. gave her a special dog
C. donated money to “Animal Helpers”
( ) 5. Which of the following is NOT true?
A. Lucky can pronounce some English words.
B. “Animal Helpers” trains animals like Lucky.
C. Lucky can fetch some things for disabled people.
篇4:九年级英语上册单元检测试卷及答案
Section A
Ⅰ. 1. signs 2. hunger 3. homeless
4. coached 5. advertisements
Ⅱ. 1. put off 2. give out 3. cheer him up
4. think up 5. cleaned up
Ⅲ. 1. Put your time to good use.
2. I think being a volunteer is a lot of fun.
3. Christmas Day is only a week from now.
4. They always volunteer their time to look after these children.
5. Not only has Mr Huang been to Canada, but also he has got to know quite a few Canadians.
Ⅳ. 1. volunteer 前加to 2. set → setting
3. cheer up them → cheer them up
4. could I → I could 5. Be → Being
Ⅴ. 1. I don’t know what I should do
2. What do you like doing
3. That’s a good idea / Good idea
4. Can / Could you tell me your name and your telephone number
5. Thanks a lot / Thank you very much
Section B & Self check
Ⅰ. 1. websites 2. hand out 3. similar
4. repaired 5. put up
Ⅱ. 1. ran out of 2. takes after 3. works out
4. fixed up 5. ask for
Ⅲ. 1. up 2. by 3. with
4. away 5. up
Ⅳ. 1. I have many things to do today.
2. She usually volunteers to clean up the classroom.
3. 我爸爸正忙着修理他的车。
4. 我想知道他们的策略的成效怎么样。
5. 他把自己的食物分给那些没吃早饭的同学。
Reading
Ⅰ. 1. fill 2. imagine 3. specially
4. shut 5. deaf
Ⅱ. 1. pleasure 2. fetch 3. disabled
4. organizations 5. unable
Ⅲ. 1. My pet dog has filled my life with pleasure.
2. Thank you for donating money to “Animal Helpers”.
3. I have planned to go to Shanghai next week.
4. You made it possible for me to visit Hong Kong.
5. It’s very meaningful to give away money to charity.
Ⅳ. A. 1. disabled 2. arms or legs 3. animals
4. kind donation 5. a photo of the dog
B. 1-5 CBBCA
篇5:九年级上册英语单元检测试卷及答案
Ⅰ. 单项选择(15分)
选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
( ) 1. — You look worried, Kate.
— I have to_____a math test this afternoon. I’m kind of nervous.
A. take B. study C. pass D. fail
( ) 2. — Don’t_____too late, or you will feel tired in class tomorrow.
— I won’t, Mom.
A. give up B. stay up
C. look up D. turn up
( ) 3. Andrew, please_____my e-mail as soon as possible.
A. write back B. write to
C. reply to D. answer to
( ) 4. Schools_____allow students to do at least one hour’s sports every day after school.
A. would B. might C. should D. could
( ) 5. The other day, the students in Class 5_____on a trip to the countryside.
A. go B. went C. will go D. going
( ) 6. It’s silly_____ you_____your car at such a low price.
A. for; to sell B. of; to sell
C. for; sell D. of; sell
( ) 7. I think the poor health will be_____of your study.
A. on the way B. by the way
C. in the way D. at the way
( ) 8. Mr Li is very strict_____his students and he is also strict_____his work.
A. in; with B. with; in
C. to; with D. with; to
( ) 9. It’s important for teenagers_____time with friends.
A. spending B. spend C. to spend D. spent
( ) 10. I failed in the final exams last term and only then_____he importance of study.
A. I realized B. do I realized
C. did I realize D. I had realized
( ) 11. — What are you going to do this afternoon, Andy?
— My hair is too long. I want to get my hair_____.
A. cut B. to cut C. cuts D. cutting
( ) 12. I don’t think sixteen-year-olds should_____to go to net bars.
A. allow B. be allowing C. allowed D. be allowed
( ) 13. Sorry, your car_____in front of the hotel.
A. can put B. be not put
C. can’t be put D. can be not put
( ) 14. — My brother and I will go to the library tomorrow.
—_____. Shall we go together?
A. So do I B. So am I
C. So have I D. So will I
( ) 15. — I think students should wear uniforms.
—_____. We look smarter in our own clothes.
A. I agree B. I disagree
C. I think so D. I don’t know
Ⅱ. 完形填空(15分)
阅读下列短文,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Dear Mom and Dad,
I will go to Alice’s home with her after school, and I will have supper and sleep there. Don’t 16 about me. You know that Alice is one of my 17 friends. If you want to talk with me, you can 18 68610598 after 6:00 pm.
Please forgive (原谅) me for not telling you first. I don’t think you will 19 me to do so if I tell you first. 20 I think teenagers should be allowed to stay at their friends’ houses sometimes. I am sixteen years old and I’m not a little kid 21 . I hope I can make decisions for 22 .
At home, there are too many rules for me to 23 : Don’t stay out so 24 ; don’t have meals before 25 hands; don’t watch TV without finishing homework, etc. Parents should be 26 teenagers, but we need freedom, too.
I don’t like doing my homework 27 at home. I’d love to study 28 Alice. We can learn a lot from each other. 29 please allow me to stay at Alice’s house once a week. If you 30 , Alice can stay at our house with me, too.
Yours,
Lillian
( )16. A. care B. hear C. talk D. worry
( )17. A. bad B. best C. well D. worst
( )18. A. look B. call C. write D. play
( )19. A. let B. take C. allow D. teach
( )20. A. Unless B. Or C. But D. Even though
( )21. A. anymore B. either C. neither D. no longer
( )22. A. himself B. herself C. yourself D. myself
( )23. A. break B. volunteer C. make D. obey
( )24. A. late B. early C. hardly D. exactly
( )25. A. giving B. washing C. putting D. holding
( )26. A. afraid of B. interested in C. strict with D. angry with
( )27. A. along B. alone C. lonely D. own
( )28. A. with B. on C. for D. from
( )29. A. Or B. Although C. So D. Because
( )30. A. worry B. think C. agree D. make
Ⅲ. 阅读理解(30分)
A
The nine-year-old Marc Yu is called Little Mozart. He is too short to reach the pedals (踏板) of a piano. Marc, from California, USA, says, “The problem is that my legs aren’t straight enough, so I have to get very close to the piano.”
Marc’s 34-year-old mother played Beethoven’s CDs to him when she was pregnant (怀孕的). Marc started playing the piano at a birthday party when he was only two. While the other children were singing “Twinkle, twinkle, little star …”, he walked over to the piano and started playing the song. It astonished his mother, because that was the first time he’d been near a piano. Marc gave his first public performance, playing Beethoven, at six, the same age as Mozart. After that concert, Marc won a £225,000 university scholarship (奖学金).
At present he practices the piano eight hours a day. He also studies part-time at the famous Colbum Music School in Los Angeles, and flies once a month to China for lessons at Shanghai Music School. Marc says, “I like playing the piano because it makes me have a lot of different feelings — sadness, excitement, happiness and so on. I like playing difficult pieces, especially those that my teacher says I shouldn’t.”
根据短文内容,选择最佳选项。(10分)
( )31. The nine-year-old Marc Yu is from_____.
A. China B. France
C. Canada D. the United States
( )32. Marc played the piano at the age of_____for the first time.
A. two B. five C. six D. nine
( )33. According to the passage, the underlined word “astonished” means “_____” in Chinese.
A. 使……理解 B. 使……担心
C. 使……惊奇 D. 使……难过
( )34. At present Marc practices playing the piano_____.
A. once a month B. eight hours a day
C. in his free time D. only on weekends
( )35. What Marc says in the last paragraph tells us that_____.
A. he likes challenges
B. he doesn’t like challenges
C. he is afraid of challenges
D. he wants to give up music
B
I suppose when you grow up i n one pla ce, you have friends whom you’ve known since childhood. But as a child who moved a lot, my oldest friendships are with my cousins.
On our return from Guam, my parents, sisters and I walked off the plane in Alexandria. All my cousins were there to meet us.
I was excited to see them again. The last time I’d seen Don, Sherri and David was two years before. That summer we’d caught fireflies(萤火虫) and watched Don and his friends play a game. Some boys acted like a bull(公牛) with a rope(绳子). His friend held the rope and Don rode on it. When Don fell off, he got up and tried again.
Just like riding that bull, Don put his heart into everything he did. As a young man he was told he got cancer(癌症). But he fought it and never gave up. Like what he did that summer, he held tight(紧紧地), falling off a few times and trying again. I was excited and proud of my cousin for planning and going after his dream. I wished his ride would have lasted longer.
( ) 36. The writer and his family returned to Alexandria_____.
A. by boat B. by ship
C. by air D. by train
( ) 37. The writer and his cousins_____in the summer two years ago.
A. became good friends
B. moved to Guam
C. rode a bull
D. caught fireflies
( ) 38. What does the underlined word “held” mean in the passage?
A. 抓住 B. 容纳 C. 扣留 D. 举办
( ) 39. When did Don know he got cancer?
A. When he was born.
B. When he was a young man.
C. Two years ago.
D. Last summer.
( ) 40. From the last paragraph, we know Don is a man who_____.
A. is very shy B. never gives up
C. has a bull D. is very foolish
C
Japanese students work very hard but many are unhappy, because they feel heavy pressures from their parents. Most students are always told to study hard so that they can live a wonderful life. However, many of the students have tried very hard at school but have failed their exams. These students feel sad, and they don’t want to go to school anymore. They easily become dropouts (辍学者). Such students may join the groups of trouble-makers and turn to crime (犯罪).
Though most Japanese parents are worried about their children, they do not help them in any way. Many parents feel that they are not able to help their children and it is the teachers’ job to help their children. A lot of parents also send their children to other schools in evenings or on weekends, but these only help the students to pass their exams and never teach the students how to understand life and the world.
Many Japanese schools usually have rules about everything, from the students’ hair to their clothes and the things in their schoolbags. Many child psychologists now think that the rules are too strict and harmful (有伤害的) to the feelings of the students. Almost 40% of the students said that no one had taught them how to get on with others, how to tell right from wrong, or how to show love for others, even for their parents.
根据短文内容,选择最佳选项。(10分)
( )41. Why are many Japanese students unhappy?
A. Because they don’t live a rich life.
B. Because they can’t afford to pay for their education.
C. Because they feel heavy pressures from their parents.
D. Because they often cause a lot of trouble for their parents.
( )42. What Japanese students easily become dropouts according to the passage?
A. The students who do well in their studies and get good grades.
B. The students who fail their exams and feel unhappy at school.
C. The students who are not able to get help from their parents.
D. The students who have classes in evenings or on weekends.
( )43. What do many child psychologists think of the school rules in Japan?
A. Strict. B. Really good.
C. Helpful. D. Important.
( )44. What can we learn from the passage?
A. Most Japanese parents try their best to help their children.
B. Japanese students like to make trouble in and out of school.
C. Almost 40% of the Japanese students learn little about life from their school.
D. Japanese parents never make their children study hard for a wonderful future.
( )45. Which of the following is the BEST title for the passage?
A. Education in Japan
B. Japanese under pressure
C. Trouble in Japan
D. Pressures of being a student in Japan
D
News 1 A
Taiwan’s actress Lin Chi-ling won the Asia Star Award at the Asia Model Festival Awards (AMFA) in Seoul (首尔) on January 15, 2009.
News 2
Forty-six ships had a big party in Qingdao on April 23, 2009. They came from 15 countries around the world. They came for the birthday party of the Chinese navy. The Chinese navy is 60 years old! The Chinese ships and weapons are all the work of Chinese engineers. The Chinese navy had 26 ships at the beginning. There are more than 200 ships now.
News 3
CHENGDU, Sichuan, May 11—On Monday, Hong Kong movie star Jackie Chan came to Beichuan Middle School. He joined the students who survived(幸存) last year’s earthquake, singing with them to help the teenagers on the day before the quake’s anniversary(周年纪念). Chan opened a national flag covering 5,000 square meters on the school playground.
More than 1,000 students and teachers of the school were dead or missing in the earthquake on May 12 last year. The new school will begin to be rebuilt with the money from all over the world on Tuesday.
( ) 46. The 2009 Asia Model Festival Awards were held in_____.
A. Seoul B. Taiwan
C. Qingdao D. Sichuan
( ) 47. When was the Chinese navy founded?
A. On January 15, 2009.
B. On April 23, 2009.
C. On April 23, 1949.
D. On May 11, .
( ) 48. Jackie Chan came to Beichuan to_____.
A. go sightseeing
B. take part in the quake’s anniversary
C. make a film
D. play with the children
( ) 49._____students and teachers of Beichuan Middle School were dead or missing in the May
12th earthquake last year.
A. Over 1, 000 B. Less than 1, 000
C. More than 5, 000 D. At most 5, 000
( ) 50. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Lin Chi-ling, a Korean actress, won the Asia Star Award.
B. 200 ships celebrated the birthday of the Chinese navy.
C. The Chinese ships and weapons were made by Chinese engineers.
D. Beichuan Middle School will be rebuilt next year.
Ⅳ. 填写词语(5分)
根据句意,从方框内选择合适的单词或短语,并用其适当形式完成句子。
achieve, member, silly, succeed, instead of
51. There are thirty_____ in our music club.
52. Tom, you won’t_____ unless you work hard.
53. I’d like to listen to music_____ watching a bad TV program.
54. Boys and girls, don’t make any_____ mistakes in your homework.
55. Liu Xiang’s dream came true. That’s to say, Liu Xiang_____ his dream.
Ⅴ. 情景交际(5分)
根据对话内容,从方框内选择合适的句子补全对话。(有两项多余)
A. But we are old enough.
B. I think your mother is right.
C. Wow, how kind your father is!
D. What rules do you have at home?
E. Well, sometimes our parents don’t understand us.
F. My father doesn’t allow me to go out on weekends.
G. My parents don’t allow me to make friends with any boys, either.
A: Hi, Wang Li! You look unhappy. What’s wrong?
B: (56)
A: I don’t think that’s a good idea. We need to spend time with friends.
B: That’s right. (57)
A: Really? But my father asks me to make friends with all of my classmates.
B: (58)
A: But my mother doesn’t let me play computer games for long.
B: (59)We mustn’t spend too much time playing computer games.
A: (60)
B: You are right. I think we need to talk to our parents and make them understand us.
Ⅵ. 任务型阅读(10分)
The outstanding woman physician (内科医生), Jerry Nielsen, spent a year at the Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station as the only doctor in when she was 47.
In early March , she discovered that there was something wrong with her right breast (乳房). She was sure it was cancer (癌症), but she wasn’t able to go to a doctor for help. She couldn’t leave the station for the next seven months until the snow turned back into water. Rather than wait for the death, Dr. Nielsen decided to fight against the cancer. But without the proper medical help, she wouldn’t live for long. Soon a USA Air Force jet came to provide her with some help. She started her own treatments (治疗) after getting instructions from American doctors. She finally returned home that October. Since then, she had become helpful to cancer charities.
Sadly, Dr. Nielsen’s cancer got worse and worse. She passed away on June 23, 2009. She once wrote to her parents, “I understand what life really is: It is not when or how you die but how you truly were ever alive.”
根据短文内容,完成下列任务。
61. 文中划线词组passed away的汉语意思是:
62. 将文中划线句子翻译成汉语。
63. 从文中找出与下列句子意义相近的句子。
Dr. Nielsen decided to fight against the cancer instead of waiting for the death.
64. 根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
How old was Dr. Jerry Nielsen when she passed away?
65. 用文中两个形容词描述一下Jerry Nielsen。
(1) (2)
Ⅶ. 书面表达(10分)
最近你和父母针对“青少年该不该在周末与朋友外出”进行了讨论。请根据下列表格中的信息提示,以“Should teenagers go out with friends on weekends?”为题,写一篇英语短文。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Your parents’ ideas Your ideas
1. go over lessons 1. …
2. have a good sleep 2. …
3. help parents do housework 3. …
要求:
1. 所写内容需包括表格中提供的父母的想法。
2. 至少给出你的三个想法。
3. 80词左右。
Should teenagers go out with friends on weekends?
Recently I’ve had a discussion with my parents about whether teenagers should go out with friends on weekends.
篇6:九年级上册英语单元检测试卷及答案
1-5 ABCCB 6-10 BCBCC 11-15 ADCDB
16-20 DBBCC 21-25 ADDAB 26-30 CBACC
31-35 DACBA 36-40 CDABB 41-45 CBACD 46-50 ACBAC
51. members 52. succeed 53. instead of
54. silly 55. achieved
56-60 FGCBE
61. 去世
62. 我理解了生命的真谛:这不在于你死于什么时间和什么情况,而在于你曾是怎样活着。
63. Rather than wait for the death, Dr. Nielsen decided to fight against the cancer.
64. 58 / Fifty-eight years old.
65. outstanding; helpful
One possible version:
Should teenagers go out with friends on weekends?
Recently I’ve had a discussion with my parents about whether teenagers should go out with friends on weekends. My parents think that teenagers should stay at home on weekends. They should go over their lessons. And they could have enough time to have a good sleep. They also think teenagers should help parents do some housework on weekends.
In my opinion, we teenagers should be allowed to go out with friends for fun on weekends, so we can relax more. And we can also share ideas with each other. What’s more, we can also take some exercise together to keep fit.
篇7:九年级英语上册第六单元检测试卷及答案
Ⅰ. 单项选择(15分)
选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
( ) 1. My friend Jack is from ______ European country. We all think he is ______ honest boy.
A. a; a B. a; an C. an; an D. an; a
( ) 2. Some of her best-loved photos are ______ display in this exhibition.
A. on B. in C. at D. about
( ) 3. — What music do you like?
— I like music that I can sing along or dance .
A. to; with B. with; with C. to; to D. with; to
( ) 4. “Help ______ to some fish,” Mrs Smith said to the children.
A. you B. yourself C. yourselves D. yours
( ) 5. — Which do you prefer, orange juice or cola?
— ______, thanks. I’d like just a cup of tea.
A. Either B. Neither C. Both D. None
( ) 6.—What time is it?
—It’s 7:25. Let’s be quick, or we will ______ the first bus.
A. cause B. miss C. lose D. catch
( ) 7. —Smoking and drunkenness(酗酒) are both bad for people’s health.
—Yes. So we should ______ cigarettes and alcohol.
A. shut down B. get on with
C. stay away from D. put away
( ) 8. —Where did you go that day?
—I went to a city ______ Jinan. It is very beautiful.
A. called B. calling C. to call D. call
( ) 9. What ______ me most is its ______ sights.
A. interested; interested B. interested; interesting
C. interesting; interesting D. interesting; interested
( ) 10. He is expecting me _________tomorrow.
A. to coming B. come C. coming D. to come
( ) 11. He has a friend who _______ the piano very well.
A. play B. playing C. plays D. played
( ) 12. — Alice prefers to .
— Then, let’s ask her to take part in our dancing club.
A. dancing; singing B. singing; dance
C. singing; dancing D. to sing; dance
( ) 13. Do you know the man ______ is sitting behind Nancy?
A. what B. which C. who D. whose
( ) 14. Sorry, we don’t have the coat ______ you need.
A. who B. which C. what D. whom
( ) 15. My grandfather often tells me I do in the future, I should try my best to do it well.
A. however B. whatever C. whenever D. wherever
Ⅱ. 完形填空(10分)
阅读下列短文,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Would you like to take a job which pays just one euro (欧元)?
These days people 16 are out of work (失业) in Germany are asked to do the “one-euro” jobs. That is to say, they can get paid 17 , only one euro an hour or about 200 euros a month 18 they have finished their jobs. So 19 do the jobs include? They mainly include some 20 service work, such as reading for old people, 21 streets and planting trees. The workers are 22 to sit through three or four weeks of training before they do the jobs.
According to a German report, the one-euro jobs are voluntary (自愿的), and many lazy jobless people aren’t willing to (不乐意) take the jobs. “It’s a serious problem that many people in Germany 23 jobs, especially the youth. That’s why we 24 those people, especially the younger people, to take the “one-euro” jobs. If they 25 to do the jobs, they cannot get any other help,” said an official.
( ) 16. A. whom B. which C. who D. whose
( ) 17. A. better B. more C. less D. fewer
( ) 18. A. before B. after C. unless D. since
( ) 19. A. how B. what C. who D. that
( ) 20. A. important B. home C. difficult D. public
( ) 21. A. crossing B. passing C. sweeping D. destroying
( ) 22. A. used B. asked C. offered D. agreed
( ) 23. A. lost B. got C. took D. finished
( ) 24. A. teach B. hope C. expect D. develop
( ) 25. A. refuse B. help C. decide D. try
Ⅲ. 阅读理解(40分)
A
Spanish ballet (西班牙芭蕾舞)
The Spanish National Ballet will tour our country and their classical repertoires (剧目) will be shown in Beijing.
Time: 7:30 pm, May 20~21
Place: Chaoyang Theater, 36 Dongsanhuan Beihu, Chaoyang
District
Tel: 6506-8116
Opera classic (经典作品)
A new production of Kunqu Opera (a traditional Chinese opera in East China’s Jiangsu Province), is now on in Beijing.
Time: 8:00 pm, May 23
Place: Tianqiao Theater, 30 Beiweilu, Xuanwu District
Tel: 8315-6300
Wonderful concert
Musicians of the Chinese National Symphony Orchestra (交响乐团) will hold a concert in Beijing. We can enjoy Mozart’s Flute Concerto (协奏曲), Haydn’s Trumpet Concerto and works by the Chinese composer (作曲家) Chen Qigang.
Time: 7:30 pm, May 25
Place: Poly Theater, 14 Dongzhimen Nandajie, Dongcheng District
Tel: 6500-1188
根据材料内容,选择最佳选项。(10分)
( ) 26. If Chen Huan is free only on the evening of May 21, he can enjoy ______.
A. opera classic B. Spanish ballet
C. Haydn’s Trumpet Concerto D. Mozart’s Flute Concerto
( ) 27. Mr Johnson likes Spanish ballet very much, so he can go to ______ to see it.
A. Tianqiao Theater B. National Theater
C. Chaoyang Theater D. Poly Theater
( ) 28. Jane wants to buy a ticket to enjoy a traditional Chinese opera, so she should call ______.
A. 8315-8116 B. 6506-8116
C. 6500-1188 D. 8315-6300
( ) 29. The wonderful concert is held in Poly Theater at _________
A. 30 Beiweilu, Xuanwu District
B. 36 Dongsanhuan Beilu, Chaoyang District
C. 14 Dongsanhuan Beilu, Dongcheng District
D. 14 Dongzhimen Nandajie, Dongcheng District
( ) 30. You can enjoy all the entertainment in the city of ______.
A. Shanghai B. Tianjin C. Beijing D. Nanjing
B
Dear Mr. Know,
My 13-year-old son was in an accident several days ago. His doctors say he has no chance of seeing again. I have no experience with the blind (盲的). I want to know how he may behave in the future. I want to know everything I can to help him. Please help!
Mary
Dear Mary,
My son, Trey, who is nine years old, also lost his vision (视力) suddenly. I think one of the most important things for you to do is to find other blind kids of your son’s age in your area. He will need someone to talk to that understands his situation and can give him some advice. Sometimes, other kids treat your son differently, and it takes time, experience, and patience to learn the best ways of dealing with this. But if your son had another successful, blind teenager to talk to, that person could tell him how they dealt with the same situations. Also, often talk to the doctor so that they can show your son how to get around safely. Learning to use assistant technology(辅助技术) and Braille(盲人用的点字法) are also extremely important. Where I live, we have a place called Envision that offers these services. Check around for something similar in your area. I hope I have been of some help.
Jack
( )31. How old is Mary’s son?
A. 9. B. 10. C. 12. D. 13.
( )32. Mary is worried about ________.
A. why her son will be blind
B. how to help her son
C. that her son won’t be allowed to go to school
D. how to help the blind in her neighborhood
( )33. Jack is _______.
A. a doctor B. a blind C. Mary’s son D. Trey’s father
( )34. How many pieces of advice does Jack give to Mary?
A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four.
( )35. If you go to Envision, you can ______.
A. look for blind friends
B. find many blind children
C. learn to use assistant technology and Braille
D. get the advice from the doctors
C
She is a beautiful actress. Her name is Lin Yichen and her English name is Ariel Lin, She was born in Taiwan on October 29, 1982. She is 160cm tall. And her favorite colors are black and white.
As an actress, Ariel Lin is very successful. At the age of 27, she won the Best Female (女性的) Lead Actor award (奖) at the Taiwan Golden Bell Awards. Now Lin takes on a new challenge — she becomes a singer. In , Lin came to Beijing to promote (宣传) her first album called Meeting with Happiness. It came out in July.
For her first album, Lin was in a recording studio (录音棚) for a month. She worked seven to eight hours a day. That was really a hard time.
“I had to eat a lot so that I could keep going,” said Lin.
Lin hopes she will sing better and better as time goes on.
“People say singers should sing with both emotion (感情) and skills,” she said.
“It’s an amazing thing to express yourself just with your voice and it’s also wonderful when you make it,” she added.
With her strong will (意志), she must become better and better in the future. Good luck to this young girl!
根据短文内容,选择最佳选项。(10分)
( ) 36. What does the underlined word “strong” mean in Chinese?
A. 开放的 B. 保守的
C. 薄弱的 D. 坚强的
( ) 37. When did Ariel Lin win the Best Female Lead Actor award at the Taiwan Golden Bell Awards?
A. In . B. In 2009.
C. In . D. In 1982.
( ) 38. How long was Ariel Lin in the recording studio for her first album?
A. For seven hours. B. For eight hours.
C. For eight days. D. For around 30 days.
( ) 39. Which is NOT true about Ariel Lin?
A. She likes red best.
B. She was born in Taiwan.
C. She is not only an actress.
D. She is medium height.
( ) 40. What can we learn about Ariel Lin from this passage?
A. She is a great musician.
B. She prefers singing to acting.
C. She is a hard-working girl.
D. She comes from a rich family.
Ⅳ. 任务型阅读(10分)
It seems that today more and more girls like to dress like boys. Maybe they are following the example of Li Yuchun, the winner of the Super Girls contest in .
Kitty Deng is a 13-year-old from Shanxi. She has a boyish style. “I am like a boy and I am comfortable being this way,” says Kitty. “I think everybody should have a style according to his or her personality.”
Liu Bing, from Liaoning, is also a tomboy (假小子). “I don’t wear skirts because I don’t look pretty in skirts,” says the 13-year-old kid. “I get my hair cut short because long hair makes me feel very hot in summer,” she says. In fact, Liu has another reason. The style makes it easier to play together with boys. Why not play with girls? “Because some girls are just mean (小气的), ” she answers.
Wei Yan, 14, lives in Shanghai. She dresses like a boy, too. In her class, not many girls dress like boys. But many girls think that being a boy is easier. “Boys have more chances than we do,” says Wei Yan. “For example, at our school only boys can be flag escorts (护旗手). Why can’t girls have a try?”
根据短文内容,完成下列任务。(10分)
任务一:写出文中划线单词boyish的汉语意思。
41._____________________________________________________________
任务二:将文中划线句子翻译为汉语。
42._____________________________________________________________
任务三:根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
43. Why does Liu Bing get her hair cut short?
44. What kind of girls are Kitty Deng, Liu Bing and Wei Yan?
45. What does the passage mainly talk about?
Ⅴ. 短文填空(10分)
根据短文内容,从方框内选择合适的单词并用其适当形式填空,使短文完整、连贯。
although, around, different, favorite, influence, loud, million, popular, show, such
Rock music began in the United States in the 1950s. It first became (46)________ in small clubs and on the radio. Later, with the introduction of rock music programs, people could watch their (47)________ bands on TV.
Rock music has (48)________ many music styles since it was born. And it has been influenced by (49)________ cultures and musical traditions, too. (50)________ changes in rock music have often taken place in regional centers, (51)________ as New York City, Kingston and Liverpool, the influence of rock music is now felt (52)________ the world.
Some people may not like rock music for its (53)________, fast beats or naughty (粗俗的) lyrics. But (54)________ of rock music lovers all over the world are crazy about it because they think this kind of music can (55)________ their feelings completely.
Ⅵ. 书面表达(15分)
下列表格是某记者对李茜的采访记录,请写一篇英语短文,叙述其内容。
要求:
1. 短文流畅、连贯。
2. 80词左右。
An interview with Li Xi
Favorite What Why
Band S.H.E energetic, good singers
Book Harry Potter interesting, magic power (魔力)
Movie Titanic sad, moving (让人感动的)
City Zhuhai clean, quiet, go fishing
篇8:九年级英语上册第六单元检测试卷及答案
1-5 BADCB 6-10 BCABD 11-15 CACBB
16-20 CCBBD 21-25 CBACA
26-30 BCDDC 31-35 DBDDC 36-40 DBDAC
41. 像男孩的
42. 魏燕说“男孩子比我们女孩子有更多的机会。”
43. Because long hair makes her feel very hot in summer and wearing short hair makes it easier for her to play together with boys.
44. They’re all tomboys (boyish girls). / They are all girls who dress like boys.
45. More and more girls like to dress like boys.
46. popular 47. favorite 48. influenced 49. different 50. Although
51. such 52. around 53. loud 54. millions 55. show
One possible version:
Here is an interview with Li Xi. We can see that S.H.E is her favorite band, because the band is energetic and has good singers. Among all the books she has read, Harry Potter is her favorite, because she thinks it’s an interesting book, and the book tells people about magic power. As for the movies, she likes Titanic most. It’s moving though it’s kind of sad. She likes Zhuhai best, because it’s a clean and quiet city, and she can go fishing there.
篇9:九年级英语上册第一单元检测试卷及答案
Ⅰ. 单项选择(15分)
选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
( )1. — What do you think of _____ dictionary on the desk, Zhang Ming?
— It’s very useful, I think.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
( )2. — When I speak English, I always make _____.
— Don’t be afraid of that. That’s how we learn.
A. trouble B. mistakes
C. influence D. challenges
( )3. I don’t have a partner to practice English _____ on the weekend.
A. to B. with C. and D. for
( )4. I don’t like bread. I won’t eat it _____ I am very hungry.
A. while B. when C. as D. unless
( )5. At first, our English teacher spoke English too _____, and we couldn’t understand what she said.
A. quickly B. clearly C. easily D. loudly
( ) 6. I won’t take part in the party ______ Joe invites me.
A. if B. when C. unless D. because
( ) 7. I went to visit him, I found, _______, that he wasn’t at home.
A. however B. but C. and D. so
( ) 8. I didn’t _____ I made a mistake until the next day.
A. find B. realize; C. remember D. tell
( ) 9. We know what we read can _______ our ways of thinking.
A. face B. solve C. influence D. lose
( ) 10. My brother is a stamp fan. He enjoys ______ stamps.
A. collect B. collected C. collecting D. to collect
( )11. There are many ways _____ learn a language. I think using it is the _____ way.
A. to; best B. of; good
C. to; good D. of; best
( )12. — I have trouble _____ my new computer.
— Don’t worry. I’ll show you how _____ it.
A. using; using B. to use; to use
C. using; to use D. to use; using
( )13. — _____ did you tell him about the news, Lisa?
— By _____ an e-mail.
A. How; sending B. How; send
C. What; sending D. What; send
( )14. — I don’t know how to deal with these old books.
— _____ giving them to the children from poor families?
A. What about B. Why don’t you
C. Shall we D. Why not
( )15. — I’m taking my driving test tomorrow.
— _____!
A. Take care B. Good luck
C. Come on D. Congratulations
Ⅱ. 完形填空(10分)
阅读下列短文,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
“How can I learn English well?” “This is a 16 many students may ask. In my opinion, the most effective(有效的) 17 is to learn lessons by heart. If you can recite the text and write it out, you will learn it pretty well. And if you can tell 18__ your own words about 19 the lesson says, you are a very successful learner indeed. Your English will be quite perfect.
This is a difficult task. However, if you try to learn by heart only part of each lesson, you’ll find it not so hard 20 you might have thought.
Learn this way, and you will 21 fast progress. Of course, writing is also necessary. It helps you a lot on your way to 22 in English studies.
It’s equally(同样地) important to feel the language. You should laugh at Englsih jokes and be 23 at bad news. When using English, try to 24 your mother tongue(母语). 25 helping you, your own language gets in your way. So, never try to learn English through putting every word into Chinese.
( ) 16. A. problem B. puzzle C. question D. challenge
( ) 17. A. time B. way C. road D. place
( ) 18. A. with B. by C. of D. in
( ) 19. A. which B. what C. how D. when
( ) 20. A. than B. like C. so D. as
( ) 21. A. do B. make C. learn D. develop
( ) 22. A. success B. challenge C. difference D. importance
( ) 23. A. happy B. happily C. sad D. sadly
( ) 24. A. leave B. forget C. remember D. realize
( ) 25. A. Instead of B. Instead C. Besides D. Except for
Ⅲ. 阅读理解(30分)
A
You have been working hard to learn English. Do you know American kids are trying to learn Chinese? More than 60,000 American students now study Chinese.
“Because of China’s fast development, Chinese has become more useful, and more and more Americans begin to learn it,” said Scott McGinnis, a Washington language expert (专家).
For example, in 1999, only three schools in Chicago had Chinese lessons. This year more than 30 schools there have Chinese during school days. Last year China gave them 3,000 textbooks because they had done a good job.
Although Chinese is becoming more and more popular, it is one of the most difficult languages to learn. Usually, an English speaker takes about 1,320 hours to become good at Chinese. He needs only 480 hours for French, Spanish or Italian.
根据短文内容,选择最佳选项。(10分)
( )26. According to Scott McGinnis, more and more Americans begin to learn Chinese _____.
A. because of China’s fast development
B. because of China’s interesting culture
C. because they have more free time
D. because Chinese is easy to learn
( )27. This year, _____ schools in Chicago give students Chinese lessons.
A. only three B. thirteen
C. over thirty D. less than thirty
( )28. The students at those schools in Chicago take Chinese lessons _____.
A. after school B. at weekends
C. on school nights D. on school days
( )29. Last year China gave _____ textbooks to those schools in Chicago.
A. thirty B. three hundred
C. three thousand D. thirty thousand
( )30. From the last two sentences we know that _____.
A. Chinese is easier to learn than French, Spanish or Italian
B. Chinese is more difficult to learn than French, Spanish or Italian
C. English speakers like to learn French, Spanish or Italian more than Chinese
D. English speakers like to learn Chinese more than French, Spanish or Italian
B
Here are some programs that kids would like to watch on ABC Kids Channel.
Time Programs
8:30 am Elmo’s World
Do you know that different kinds of cats live in different places? It’s true! And there’s a lot more to learn as Elmo and his friends tell about the cats!
9:20 am Play School
Join the play school team to learn English while singing songs, listening to stories, and learn to make things with Big Ted, Jemima on this children’s show.
12:00 am ABC News
News from all over the world.
2:10 pm Finding Nemo
A cartoon movie about how the little fish called Nemo travels through the sea to find his father.
4:00 pm Travel Around the World
Do you want to know how people live in different countries? Do you want to make friends with foreign kids? Come to join Wubbzy’s trip.
( ) 31. _______ will take you to see how people live in different countries.
A. Elmo B. Nemo C. Wubbzy D. Jemima
( ) 32. “ABC News” begins at ________.
A. 8:30 am B. 2:10 pm C. 12:00 am D. 9:20 am
( ) 33. Kids will NOT_______ in “Play School”.
A. sing songs. B. draw pictures
C. listen to stories D. make things
( ) 34. Peter should watch the program “______” if he wants to know about cats.
A. Elmo’s World B. Play School
C. ABC News D. Travel Around the World
( ) 35. The movie Finding Nemo is about a _______.
A. boy B. girl C. fish D. toy
C
When you are learning a language, listening, speaking and writing are important, but reading can also be very helpful. When you read, you can not only learn some new words, but also learn how to use them. When you read a passage, it gives you a good example for writing.
Here are some good reading tips.
Firstly, try to read at the right level (水平). Read something that you can understand. If it is too hard for you, it is not interesting.
Secondly, try to understand the new words. If there are four or five new words on a page, don’t use a dictionary. Instead, try to guess their meanings as you read. Mark (作标记) them with a pencil. Then look them up in a dictionary when you finish reading, and write them in your own vocabulary book. Try to remember them.
Thirdly, try to read for a short time once a day. Fifteen minutes or half an hour every day is better than two hours every Sunday. For example, you can read before you go to bed, or after you get up or at lunchtime.
Lastly, read something that interests you. Choose a newspaper, a book or a magazine about a subject that you like. It will be easy enough for you to understand.
根据短文内容,选择最佳选项。(10分)
( )36. The underlined word “tips” in the passage means “_____” in Chinese.
A. 末端 B. 小费 C. 处所 D. 建议
( )37. How many reading tips does the writer give us?
A. Six. B. Five. C. Four. D. Three.
( )38. If you meet a few new words on a page while reading, you can _____.
A. stop reading
B. guess the meanings at first
C. write them down at once
D. look them up right away
( )39. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Reading a lot can help you write better.
B. It is useful for you to read for long once a week.
C. When you read, you can only learn some new words.
D. Try to read something hard to make your English better.
( )40. Which is the BEST title for the passage?
A. How to look up a new word
B. How to make reading better
C. How to remember new words
D. How to choose something to read
Ⅳ. 任务型阅读(10分)
请根据下列五位读者的介绍,从A—E中选择与其相匹配的回复内容。
( ) 41. I am a reader of Crazy English. Recently I have found that some students translate (翻译) some articles for your magazine. So I want to do that, too. Then what are your requirements? Thank you. (Pierre)
( ) 42. I am an English teacher. I love your newspaper for English learners! It’s of great help to my students. (Zhang Li)
( ) 43. I’m one of Yao Ming’s fans from Guangzhou. I have read the article about Yao in your magazine. I want to know more about him. (Wei Hua)
( ) 44. First of all, thank you very much for providing (提供) us with a really good English magazine. Secondly, I want to give you a piece of advice. I think you’d better give us the meanings of the new words in Chinese. (Li Ming)
( ) 45. I will be an editor of the English Monthly news-paper of our school. I have a question about how to say the different positions (职位) of a newspaper. I hope you can tell me some in English. Thank you so much! (Antonio)
A. Thank you for your suggestion. I think the best way to improve your reading is to guess the meaning of a word from the sentence where it is. Also, if you have an English-Chinese dictionary, it’s good to look up the new words and then write them down in your notebook.
B. The best way for you to learn the different positions of a newspaper or a magazine is to get a copy of an all-English newspaper or magazine. And copy down the different positions, such as chief editor, reporter and photo editor.
C. For more information about Yao Ming, you can look at the sports section on the website .
D. Yes, we do have several students who help us translate some of the articles in our magazine. If you are interested in being one of our translators, you can send us some information about yourself.
E. We’re glad our newspaper is helpful to your students. It’s our hope that our newspaper can help improve students’ English studies.
Ⅴ. 填写单词(5分)
根据句意及汉语或首字母提示,填写恰当的单词。
46. It’s my __________(责任) to take good care of my parents when they are old.
47. We all __________(将……视为) Yao Ming as the greatest basketball player from China.
48. I don’t think your son has __________(认识到) how important English is to him.
49. Please read the text a __________, so all of us can hear you.
50. This is a new word. Can you tell me how to p__________ it?
Ⅵ. 情景交际(10分)
A. 根据对话情景,在空白处填上一个适当的单词,使对话完整通顺。
A: Your English is very good, Zhang Lei. Can you please tell me (51)______ you learn it?
B: I learn English (52) ________ speaking as much as possible in and (53)______ of class.
A: Do you learn English by watching English language (54)________?
B: Yes, (55)________often. And I also listen to tapes.
A: Do you study grammar?
B: No, I never study grammar. It’s (56) ______ and I don’t think it is helpful.
A: I can’t get the pronunciation right. What should I do?
B: Don’t worry. Try to speak English as (57)______ as you can. You can also (58) ______ it with your friends.
A: I enjoy reading English magazines, but my reading is usually slowed down by too many new words. (59)________ should I do then?
B: You can always write the new words on a small piece of paper and study them when you are free.
A: Thank you very much!
B: It’s my (60)______.
Ⅶ. 短文填空(10分)
根据短文内容,从方框内选择合适的单词并用其适当形式填空,使短文完整、连贯。
easily, exchange, fast, improve, interest, however, instead, organize, receive, use
Sending and reading e-mail have become one of the most popular daily activities around the world, either for business or for pleasure. Now, more and more teachers and students are (61)_____ this form (形式) of communication to (62)_____ their language skills, particularly in English. E-mail has become so popular because it’s quite (63)_____ . In the past, teachers often
(64)_____ pen pal projects so that their students could (65)_____ ideas with their pen pals. But sending and (66)_____ paper letters could take a few weeks sometimes, so students might lose (67)_____ in the project some day.
Now with e-mail, (68)_____ , messages can be sent or received (69)_____ on the Internet.
(70)_____ of waiting for days or weeks, students can receive a reply during days, hours, or even minutes.
Ⅷ. 书面表达(10分)
假如你是张晓华,下面是你的笔友李蒙给你写的一封电子邮件。请给他写封回信,帮助他解决问题。
要求:
1. 注意书信格式。
2. 针对问题提出合理的建议。
3. 80词左右。
Dear Xiaohua,
I’m very interested in English. I think English is very useful and important to us.
But I find it not easy for me to memorize words. We have many chances to speak English, but I’m very shy. So when it’s my turn to speak, I often feel very nervous. And I’m afraid of making mistakes. I work very hard, but I still can’t improve my English.
What should I do now? Please give me some good advice. Thank you very much for helping me.
Yours,
Li Meng